DSpace Repository
Habal-Habal: Characteristics of Motorcycle Taxi Users in Metropolitan Manila
dc.contributor.advisor Saksith Chalermpong
dc.contributor.author Sebastian Mapili Cano
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Motorcycle taxi services in the Philippines (locally referred to as habal-habal) has been deemed to be operating only in rural areas wherein public transportation is inadequate or is utterly absent. It is also perceived as illegal and unsafe for urban operations, especially in a conurbation like Metro Manila wherein more than 30% of recorded fatal road accidents come from motorcycles. However, the worsening traffic congestion in the metropolis has spurred its growing urban presence and has led the attention of commuters to alternative modes of transport that are fast, reliable, and affordable. Inadequate understanding of habal-habal’s role in the urban transportation context could render it as a risk than a service to the commuting public. It is imperative for authorities to understand the fundamentals of habal-habal operations before formulating or implementing policies in order to avoid complications and redundancy in the existing public transportation structure. Discrete choice modeling was utilized in order to adequately gauge the factors that significantly affect the mode choice probabilities of commuters. Empirical results suggest that trip-related characteristics, such as distance and purpose, are perceived by urban commuters as motivating factors for choosing habal-habal services over conventional modes of transport. This research and its findings are significant as it provides the fundamental understanding on urban habal-habal users that is needed for policy formulation or emendation.
dc.description.abstractalternative บริการรถมอเตอร์ไซด์สาธารณะในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ (ภาษาท้องถิ่นเรียกว่า : habal-habal) ได้รับการพิจารณาให้สามารถบริการได้เฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบท ที่ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะไม่เพียงพอหรือเข้าไม่ถึง แต่กลับถูกมองว่าเป็นการบริการที่ผิดกฎหมายและไม่มีความปลอดภัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรุงมะนิลา จากการบันทึกพบว่า มากกว่าร้อยละ 30 ของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุร้ายแรงเกิดจากรถจักรยานยนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามความแออัดของการจราจรที่ทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นในเขตเมืองส่งผลให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตของเมืองและทำให้ผู้เดินทางสนใจทางเลือกของการเดินทางอื่นๆ ที่มีความรวดเร็ว น่าเชื่อถือ และมีค่าโดยสารที่เหมาะสม สำหรับความเข้าใจที่ไม่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของ habal-habal ในการให้บริการภายในเมืองอาจทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงที่มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะประชาชนที่ต้องการเดินทางไปมา ซึ่งความเข้าใจพื้นฐานของการดำเนินการจำเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ เพื่อที่จะสามารถกำหนดหรือดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อใช้ในการหลีกเลี่ยงความซ้ำซ้อนในโครงสร้างของการขนส่งสาธารณะที่มีอยู่ในกรุงมะนิลา การใช้แบบจำลองทางเลือกแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกโหมดการเดินทางของผู้เดินทาง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทางเช่น ระยะทางและวัตถุประสงค์ของการเดินทาง เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ผู้เดินทางเลือกใช้บริการ habal-habal มากกว่ารูปแบบการขนส่งอื่นๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากเป็นการศึกษาความเข้าใจพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับผู้ใช้บริการ habal-habal ภายในกรุงมะนิลา ซึ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการกำหนดนโนบายหรือการแก้ไขปัญหาการให้บริการ habal-habal ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.136
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Habal-Habal: Characteristics of Motorcycle Taxi Users in Metropolitan Manila
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ใช้บริการจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างในกรุงมะนิลา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Saksith.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.136