DSpace Repository
“Krue seumangat; kehamilan sehat tanpa anemia” booklet effect to anemia among pregnant women at Kota Langsa Indonesia : a quasi experimental study
dc.contributor.advisor Samlee Plianbangchang
dc.contributor.author Putri Nahrisah
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Purpose : To assess the effect of education interventional program by previously developing ane education material (booklet of anemia and supplement reminder) upgrade dietary and iron-folic acid te intake of anemic pregnant women in province Aceh. Patients and methods: It was quasi experimental study using a pre- and posttest design, purposively applied at two municipalities having more than 40% anemic pregnancy. The intervention group (n=70) received two home visits for individual counseling session and was given the paper-based reminder, the control group (n=70) followed the usual antenatal care. The knowledge regard anemia and nutritional anemia score, average daily iron intake according to three days of 24-hours food recall, food frequency questionnaire score of animal and plant iron-rich food, number of iron-folic acid intake, hemoglobin and hematocrit concentration, baby’s birth weight of both groups were measured. A Chi-square, Student’s t-test, Wilcoxon ranked test, Man Whitney U test, Ancova test were used to compare the differences of within and between groups across the time measurements. Results: After the intervention program, there was significant improvement of knowledge score, average daily iron intake (mg/day), food frequency questionnaire score, number of iron-folate intake, hemoglobin and hematocrit concentration in intervention group compared with control group (P<0.005). All anemic pregnancies in intervention group recovered during their third trimester of gestation, differently in the control group where 92.8% anemic pregnancies remained and three babies were delivered with low birth weight. Conclusion: Findings suggest to do education and implementation of reminder were an effective approach to support dietary and iron-folate intake behavior changes.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการแทรกแซงทางการศึกษาของสื่อทางการศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น (หนังสือเล่มเล็กเรื่องโลหิตจางและบันทึกเตือนการเสริมอาหาร) เพื่อยกระดับการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลทของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางในจังหวัดอาเจะฮ์ ผู้ป่วยและวิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบเปรียบเทียบก่อน – หลังการทดลอง ณ เขตเทศบาล 2 แห่งซึ่งเลือกอย่างเจาะจงที่มีจำนวนหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางมากกว่าร้อยละ 40 กลุ่มทดลอง (จำนวน 70 คน) ได้รับการเยี่ยมบ้านสองครั้งเพื่อให้คำปรึกษาเป็นรายบุคคลและได้รับหนังสือเตือนความจำ กลุ่มควบคุม (จำนวน 70 คน) ได้รับการติดตามการฝากครรภ์ตามปกติ วัดคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะโลหิตจาง และภาวะโลหิตจางทางโภชนาการ ปริมาณเฉลี่ยการบริโภคธาตุเหล็กเฉลี่ยต่อวันตามบันทึกการกินอาหารใน 24 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 3 วัน คะแนนแบบสอบถามความถี่ของอาหารประเภทเนื้อสัตว์และพืชที่อุดมด้วยธาตุเหล็ก จำนวนการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท ความเข้มข้นของฮีโมโกลบินและฮีมาโตคริต น้ำหนักแรกเกิดทากรของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ใช้การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที การทดสอบวิลคอกสัน และการทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์ ยู เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทั้งภายในและระหว่างกลุ่มในระหว่างช่วงเวลาการวัด ผลลัพธ์: ภายหลังโปรแกรมการแทรกแซง คะแนนความรู้ ค่าเฉลี่ยการบริโภคธาตุเหล็กต่อวัน (มล.ก./ วัน) คะแนนแบบสอบถามความถี่ของอาหาร จำนวนการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท ความเข้มข้นของฮีโมโกลบินและฮีมาโตคริตในกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P <0.005) ภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ทั้งหมดในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฟื้นฟูในช่วงไตรมาสที่สามของการตั้งครรภ์ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่ร้อยละ 92.8 ยังมีภาวะโลหิตจางระหว่างตั้งครรภ์และทารก 3 คนมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำ สรุป: ผลการศึกษาแนะให้เห็นว่าการให้การศึกษาและดำเนินการเตือนความจำ เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารเสริมและธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.481
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title “Krue seumangat; kehamilan sehat tanpa anemia” booklet effect to anemia among pregnant women at Kota Langsa Indonesia : a quasi experimental study
dc.title.alternative ผลของการใช้หนังสือ “ห่างไกลโรคโลหิตจาง” ในกลุ่มสตรีตั้งครรภ์ ในเขตเทศบาลเมือง โกตาลางซา สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย : การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Swamlee.l@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.481