DSpace Repository
Public expenditure tracking survey in health : a case study of Kabul National Hospitals
dc.contributor.advisor Nopphol Witvorapong
dc.contributor.author Shuhrat Munir
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Afghanistan
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Public Expenditure Tracking Survey is a tool which tracks the government budget from the original to the frontline it is used in small scale of hospital levels. The study analyses the linkage between public spending and development outcomes and finally identifies the factors responsible for the emergence of inefficiencies in the system. The budget of Kabul National Hospitals and a sample of two big complex and specialty hospitals in Kabul (Malalai Maternity hospital and Indira Gandhi Pediatric Hospital) are considered for the Solar year 1390 (March2012-March 2012). The study consists of both a quantitative and a qualitative (In-Depth interview). The quantitative part include data from the central budget allocation in 1390 year, data on the materials and equipment procured and submitted to the hospitals from Central Stock and finally data from the hospitals. The qualitative part consists of interviews from the relevant stakeholders including the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Public Health and different directorates, hospitals and finally health beneficiaries. The study found a substantial delay In process of materials procurement and supply for the hospital, in solar year 1390 the system was centralized and the budget was delayed by more than a year (i.e, 378 days) counting from the start of the budget process until the end of the budget approval by the cabinet and by the parliament. Hospital requirement materials and items in the Central Stock took an average of 145 days to be purchased and reserved. Then the receipt of the hospitals requirements (i.e. items /materials) from the Central Stock took an average of 15-20 more days and often requested materials were not available in the stock. The value of money affected by delay in Real Term is $ 30,477 and finally the problem was identified from the central level of MoPH specifically at the procurement department. As with all the process and decisions were taken centrally, it is recommended that the hospitals has full autonomy with the capacity building of staff involved in financial management system of hospitals and it is recommended that the bureaucratic procedures at all levels of involvement be reduced. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การสำรวจการใช้จ่ายภาครัฐทางด้านสาธารณสุข คือเครื่องมือที่ติดตามงบประมาณรัฐบาลจากจุดเริ่มต้นจนถึงจุดสำคัญที่ถูกใช้ในส่วนเล็กของระดับโรงพยาบาล การศึกษาวิเคราะห์การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการใช้จ่ายสาธารณะกับการพัฒนาผลลัพธ์ และในที่สุดระบุปัจจัยที่น่าเชื่อถือได้สำหรับการปรากฏของความไร้ประสิทธิผลในระบบ งบประมาณของโรงพยาบาลแห่งชาติกาบูลและตัวอย่างของสองโรงพยาบาลใหญ่ที่มีความซับซ้อนและเฉพาะทางในกาบูล (โรงพยาบาลสูตินรีเวชหรือโรงพยาบาลแม่มาลาลัย และโรงพยาบาลเด็กอินทิรา คันที) ถูกพิจารณาสำหรับปีม.ศ. 1390 (มีนาคม 2011- มีนาคม 2012) การศึกษาประกอบด้วยทั้งสองส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ (การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก) ในส่วนของเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยข้อมูลจากการจัดสรรงบประมาณจากส่วนกลางในปีม.ศ.1930 ข้อมูลในส่วนของอุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือจัดหาและยื่นเสนอแก่โรงพยาบาลจากคลังส่วนกลางและท้ายที่สุดข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาล ในส่วนของเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กระทรวงการคลัง กระทรวงสาธารณสุขและกรมต่างๆ โรงพยาบาลและผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางสุขภาพ การศึกษาพบว่าความล่าช้าที่สำคัญในขั้นตอนของการจัดซื้ออุปกรณ์และอุปทานสำหรับโรงพยาบาล ใน ม.ศ.1390 เนื่องจากระบบถูกจัดสรรมาจากส่วนกลางและงบประมาณจึงล่าช้ากว่าหนึ่งปี (378 วัน) โดยเริ่มต้นนับจากขั้นตอนของงบประมาณจนถึงขั้นตอนสุดท้ายการเห็นชอบของงบประมาณโดยคณะรัฐมนตรีและรัฐสภา ความต้องการเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ของทางโรงพยาบาลโดยกลไกการจัดซื้อและการสำรองไว้ในคลังส่วนกลางใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 145 วันสำหรับการจัดซื้อและสำรอง ดังนั้นรายรับของความต้องการของโรงพยาบาล (เช่น อุปกรณ์/ เครื่องมือ) จากคลังส่วนกลางใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย มากกว่า15 – 20วันและบ่อยครั้งที่ความต้องการอุปกรณ์ไม่สามารถหาได้ในคลัง มูลค่าของผลกระทบทางการเงินโดยความล่าช้าในส่วนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง คือ US$ 30,477 และท้ายที่สุด ปัญหาถูกระบุจากระดับส่วนกลางของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะแผนกของการจัดซื้อ เช่นเดียวกับทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการและการตัดสินใจซึ่งได้กระทำมาแล้วจากส่วนกลาง ซึ่งแนะนำให้โรงพยาบาลได้รับอำนาจในการบริหารงานเป็นเอกเทศ กับการสร้างความสามารถของการมีส่วนร่วมของเจ้าหน้าที่ในระบบการจัดการทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาล และยังได้แนะนำให้ลดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติราชการในทุกระดับของการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1823
dc.subject Expenditures, Public -- Afghanistan en_US
dc.subject Public health -- Afghanistan en_US
dc.subject รายจ่ายของรัฐ -- อัฟกานิสถาน en_US
dc.subject สาธารณสุข -- อัฟกานิสถาน en_US
dc.title Public expenditure tracking survey in health : a case study of Kabul National Hospitals en_US
dc.title.alternative การสำรวจการใช้จ่ายภาครัฐทางด้านสาธารณสุข : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลระดับชาติในกรุงคาบูล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Nopphol.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1823