dc.contributor.advisor |
Supol Leungyosluechakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pornchalit Assavacheep |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Suphot Wattanaphansak |
dc.contributor.author |
Nguyen Thi Hai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
2019-11-29T04:04:26Z |
2019-11-29T04:04:26Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64028 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This study was conducted to investigate the occurrence of exfoliative toxin genes and antimicrobial susceptibility of Staphylococcus hyicus (S. hyicus) in pigs with and without exudative epidermitis (EE) in the central Thailand. Twelve pig farms were chosen in this study. The S. hyicus was isolated from different parts of the pigs with and without EE and was identified by biochemical test, PCR test. Four exfoliative toxin genes (exhA, exhB, exhD, and exhA and exhD) were detected by multiplex PCR test. Forty toxin producing strains and forty non-toxin producing strains from isolated strains were selected for their susceptibility test to 7 antimicrobial agents by using the broth microdilution method. Two hundred and forty eight isolates from collected samples were positive with S. hyicus. Exfoliative toxin genes (exhA, exhB, exhD, and exhA and exhD) were detected in 63 (25.40%) isolates. The exhA gene was the highest prevalent in these toxin genes with 41 isolates (65.07%), following by exhD gene with 13 isolates (20.63%), eight (12.69%) isolates were positive for the combination of exhA and exhD genes. Only one isolate was positive with exhB. The highest susceptibility rate was trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (81.25%), followed by methicillin (80%). The highest resistant rate was penicillin (75%), followed by cephalexin (27.5%). In conclusion, the prevalence of exfoliative toxin genes was higher in pigs with EE than that of the pigs without EE. The exhA was the most popular in the pigs in the central Thailand. Antimicrobial susceptibility was not significantly different between toxigenic strains and non-toxigenic strains. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดขึ้นของยีนที่สร้างสารพิษ exfoliative และความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ Staphylococcus hyicus (S. hyicus) ในสุกรที่มีและไม่มีรอยโรค exudative epidermitis (EE) จากฟาร์มสุกรจำนวน 12 แห่ง ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย เชื้อ S. hyicus ที่แยกได้จากตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของตัวสุกรที่มีและไม่มี EE และถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทางชีวเคมีและวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส และตรวจหายีนชีวพิษทั้ง 4 ชนิด (exhA, exhB, exhD และ exhA และ exhD) ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ ทดสอบความไวของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่มียีนชีวพิษและไม่มียีนชีวพิษอย่างละ 40 ตัวอย่างต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ 7 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อจำนวน 248 ตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกต่อการตรวจยืนยันว่าเป็นเชื้อ S. hyicus โดยพบยีนชีวพิษ (exhA, exhB, exhD, and exhA and exhD) จาก 63 ตัวอย่างเชื้อ (25.40%) มีอัตราการตรวจพบยีน exhA สูงที่สุดจากเชื้อจำนวน 41 ตัวอย่าง (65.07%), ตามมาด้วยยีน exhD จำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง (20.63%), และมี 8 ตัวอย่าง (12.69%) ที่มีการตรวจพบทั้งยีน exhA และ exhD และมีเพียงตัวอย่างเดียวที่ให้ผลบวกกับ exhB อัตราความไวของเชื้อสูงที่สุดต่อยา Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (81.25%) ตามด้วย methicillin (80%) อัตราการดื้อยาสูงสุดคือ penicillin (75%) ตามด้วย cephalexin (27.5%) โดยสรุปพบการเกิดขึ้นของยีนชีวพิษ exfoliative สูงในสุกรที่มี EE กว่าสุกรที่ไม่เป็น EE โดยพบยีน exhA มากที่สุด เชื้อ S. hyicus มีความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสายพันธุ์ที่มีและไม่มียีนชีวพิษ. |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Swine |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Staphylococcus |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Anti-infective agents in veterinary medicine |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สุกร |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตาฟีย์โลค็อกคัส |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สารต้านการติดเชื้อทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Occurrence of exfoliative toxin genes and antimicrobial susceptibility of staphylococcus hyicus isolated form pig farms in central Thailand |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเกิดขึ้นของ exfoliative toxin genes และความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ staphylococcus hyicus ที่แยกได้จากฟาร์มสุกรในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Medicine |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
Pornchalit.A@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Supot.W@Chula.ac.th |