DSpace Repository
A study on pricing barrier geometric average Asian options with Heston model
dc.contributor.advisor Raywat Tanadkithirun
dc.contributor.author Anantaphom Boonsri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract The Heston model is a stochastic volatility model, which is a system of stochastic differential equations, used to describe the evolution of the volatility of the underlying asset. In this work, we study how to price the knock-out barrier geometric average Asian call options whose underlying asset follow the Heston model. We use the Monte Carlo approach to price the option by simulating sample paths of the underlying asset price process and calculating the present value of the expected payoff of the option. A sensitivity analysis of some parameters in the model is also provided. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative แบบจำลองเฮสตันเป็นแบบจำลองที่จำลองความแปรปรวนแบบสุ่ม ที่เป็นระบบของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกที่ใช้เพื่ออธิบายวิวัฒนาการของความแปรปรวนของสินทรัพย์อ้างอิง โดยใช้งานนี้ เราได้ศึกษาการกำหนดราคาตราสารสิทธิในการซื้อแบบเอเชียเฉลี่ยราคาเรขาคณิตระดับราคาของสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงที่เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองเฮสตัน ซึ่งเราได้ใช้วีการมอนติคาร์โลในการกำหนดราคาของตราสารสิทธิด้วยการจำลองเส้นทางตัวอย่างของราคาสินทรัพย์อ้างอิง จากนั้นคำนวนหามูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังของตราสารสิทธิ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของพารามิเตอร์บางตัวในแบบจำลอง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title A study on pricing barrier geometric average Asian options with Heston model en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาการกำหนดราคาตราสารสิทธิแบบเอเชียเฉลี่ยราคาเรขาคณิตระดับราคาโดยแบบจำลองเฮสตัน en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor raywat.t@chula.ac.th