dc.contributor.advisor |
Sarisa Na Pombejra |
dc.contributor.author |
Thanakorn Takkrathok |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-03-20T06:56:44Z |
2020-03-20T06:56:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64375 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Recently, biosynthesis of nanoparticles has attracted scientist’s attention due to its costeffective production and less toxic wastes during the process of synthesis compared to chemical and physical methods. Moreover, many studies have reported that biosynthesized nanoparticles, especially silver nanoparticles (AgNPs), demonstrated a broad-spectrum antibacterial activity. Therefore, this synthesis method could be a good alternative way to develop environmentalfriendly nanotechnology. In this study we investigated the biosynthesis of AgNPs using cell free extract (CFE) from Aspergillus niger and enhanced the product yields by the optimization of silver nitrate (AgNO₃) concentrations. These AgNPs were characterized through UV-visible spectrophotometry, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and dynamic light scattering (DLS) measurement. The 5-80 nm of spherical AgNPs were visualized using TEM. A peak at 420 nm was observed by UV-visible spectrophotometry, and the result showed that the maximum synthesis of AgNPs was obtained at 2 mM of AgNO₃ concentration under the condition parameters of 30°C incubation temperature at pH of 7 and the use of 25 grams of fungal biomass. The antibacterial activities of the AgNPs were investigated against Grampositive bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus) and Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli) by determination of inhibition zones using agar-well diffusion method. The various doses of AgNPs (1000, 500 and 250 μg/mL) exhibited antibacterial activity; the inhibition zones of S. aureus were in the range of 9.3-12.7 mm, whereas E. coli showed unclear inhibition zones. To sum up, our study demonstrated a successful biosynthesis method of AgNPs using A. niger and the application of this nanomaterial as an antibacterial agent. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนด้วยวิธีการทางชีวภาพเป็นที่สนใจอย่างมากในวงการวิทยาศาสตร์เนื่องจากการผลิตอนุภาคนาโนด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวมีต้นทุนไม่สูง และไม่ก่อให้เกิดของเสียที่เป็นพิษในกระบวนการผลิตเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการผลิตทางเคมีและกายภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานการศึกษาที่พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีการทางชีวภาพ โดยเฉพาะอนุภาคเงินนาโนมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งหรือฆ่าเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ครอบคลุมทั้งเชื้อแกรมบวกและเชื้อแกรมลบอีกด้วย ดังนั้นวิธีการสังเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพนี้อาจเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการพัฒนานาโนเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยใช้สารสกัดจาก Aspergillus niger และตรวจสอบโดยทำการวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเครื่อง UV-visible spectrophotometer จากนั้นทำการส่องดูลักษณะและขนาดของอนุภาคภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และทำการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคด้วยวิธี dynamic light scattering (DLS) โดยใช้เครื่อง Zetasizer Nano range นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ในการผลิตอนุภาคเงินนาโนอีกด้วย ผลจากการพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์ของอนุภาคเงินนาโนพบว่ามีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมขนาด 5 ถึง 80 นาโนเมตร และพบว่ามีการแสดงผลของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 420 นาโนเมตร ผลจากการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาเงินนาโนด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือใช้น้ำหนักเปียกของรา 25 กรัม ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7 ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทเท่ากับ 2 มิลลิโมลาร์ และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus) และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli) ด้วยวิธี agar-well diffusion โดยใช้อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 1000, 500 และ 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมาทำการทดสอบ พบว่าสารดังกล่าวให้ค่าโซนการยับยั้ง S. aureus ในช่วง 9.3 ถึง 12.7 มิลลิเมตร ในขณะที่ใน E.coli พบโซนของการยับยั้งไม่ชัดเจน จากผลการศึกษาที่กล่าวมาผู้วิจัยได้รายงานถึงความสามารถในการใช้เชื้อรา A. niger เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโน และความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีทางชีวภาพซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวัสดุนาโนต่อไป |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
The effect of silver nitrate concentration on biological synthesis of silver nanoparticles by aspergillus niger and the evaluation of its antibacterial properties |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนของเชื้อรา Aspergillus niger และประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
sarisa.n@chula.ac.th |