DSpace Repository
Full-field optical coherence tomography with central derivative-based algorithm
dc.contributor.advisor Montian Tianprateep
dc.contributor.author Natthajuks Pholsen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Physics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Full-field optical coherence tomography (FFOCT) takes the advantage of a low coherence light for revealing an information on a coated surface. The traditional algorithms such as 5-step phase-shift and backward derivative-based algorithms are usually applied for unveiling the images in this method, but improvement is still needed. In this senior project, a central derivative-based (CDB) algorithm for FFOCT is investigated. It is applied in both a simulation and experimental surfaces for comparing the method with the traditional 5-step phase-shift and backward derivative-based algorithms. The result shows that although the CDB-algorithm requires more time to process, it is good at retaining the brightness of images especially at short steps. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การถ่ายภาพมุมกว้างแนวระนาบเชิงแสงอาพันธ์เป็นการถ่ายภาพที่ใช้แสงอาพันธ์ต่ำเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลบนพื้นผิวซึ่ง ถูกปิดทับ โดยวิธีดั้งเดิมที่นิยมใช้เพื่อประมวลผลรูปภาพในการถ่ายภาพมุมกว้าง คือ วิธีเลื่อนเฟส ๕ ขั้น และวิธีอนุพันธ์ ถอยหลัง แต่วิธีเหล่านี้ยังต้องได้รับการพัฒนา โครงงานนี้เน้นศึกษาวิธีอนุพันธ์กึ่งกลางสำหรับการถ่ายภาพมุมกว้างแนวระนาบเชิงแสงอาพันธ์ วิธีอนุพันธ์กึ่งกลางจะถูกใช้เพื่อประมวลภาพจากการจำลองและการทดลองกับพื้นผิวจริงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเลื่อนเฟส ๕ ขั้น และวิธีอนุพันธ์ถอยหลัง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีอนุพันธ์กึ่งกลางจะใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลมากกว่า แต่มีข้อดีในการคงความสว่างของภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีการถ่ายภาพที่ระยะห่างของการถ่ายมีขนาดเล็ก en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Full-field optical coherence tomography with central derivative-based algorithm en_US
dc.title.alternative การถ่ายภาพมุมกว้างแนวระนาบเชิงแสงอาพันธ์ด้วยวิธีอนุพันธ์กึ่งกลาง en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor Montian.T@Chula.ac.th