DSpace Repository
Lead poisoning among communication radio-repair workers in signal Department Royal Thai Army Samutsakhon Province, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.advisor Mark G. Robson
dc.contributor.author Manasawee Thongsringklee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Chronic exposure to low dose of lead can affect to every systems and organs of the human body. Lead poisoning have been found among communication radio-repair workers because lead is routinely used for soldering. The longitudinal study design was used to investigate blood lead level (BLL) and hair lead level (HLL), to determine the association of BLL and HLL with signs and symptoms of lead poisoning among workers and to determine the health risk assessment of lead exposure among workers. There were 66 repair workers in exposed group and 54 office workers in low exposed group at baseline. And, there were 54 workers in exposed group and there were 48 workers in low exposed group at endpoint. General characteristics, Knowledge, Awareness, and PPE used (KAP) of lead exposure, and signs and symptoms were investigated by using a questionnaire. Hair samples were collected to measure excreted lead level. Blood samples were collected to measure lead level and to diagnose anemia, hepatic and kidney functions. Hypertension was also assessed. Descriptive statistic was used to describe all variables. Chi-square test, Independent T-test, and Mann–Whitney U test were used to compare the variables between both groups. Spearman’s correlation was used to determine the correlation between BLL and HLL. Binary logistic regression was used to determine the association of BLL and HLL with signs and symptoms. The results showed the average age, education levels, and study at Signal school of low exposed group were higher than exposed group except for milk drinking (P-value < 0.05). The low median scores of knowledge and PPE used among workers were shown. The highest median BLL and HLL of exposed group were 5.5 µg/dL and 2.9 µg/g, respectively. Low positive correlation between BLL and HLL was also found (P-value < 0.05). The associations between BLL and signs and symptoms including loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting, excessive tiredness or weakness, headache or dizziness, nervous irritability, muscle and joint pain, insomnia, and hypertension were shown (P-value < 0.05). And, there were the associations of nervous irritability and muscle and joint pain with HLL (P-value < 0.05). The adverse health effects for lead exposure can be occurred with a chance of 2.4 time in expose group at baseline and can be occurred with a chance of 2.5 and 3.5 times in low exposed and exposed groups, respectively at endpoint. The findings can be summarized that there were existing adverse effects of low lead levels on the workers. Because of low knowledge and used of PPE among workers, lead poisoning protection program that consists of increasing in KAP of lead exposure should be applied as a guideline.
dc.description.abstractalternative การรับสัมผัสสารตะกั่วในปริมาณต่่าเป็นเวลานานสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อทุกระบบและอวัยวะของร่างกาย พิษสารตะกั่วถูกพบ ในพนักงานซ่อมวิทยุสื่อสารเนื่องจากใช้ตะกั่วเพื่อบัดกรีการศึกษาตามยาวใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบระดับสารตะกั่วในเลือดและในเส้นผม เพื่อตรวจสอบ ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับสารตะกั่วในเลือดและในเส้นผมกับอาการและอาการพิษตะกั่ว และเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการได้รับสาร ตะกั่วในพนักงาน กลุ่มประชากรมีพนักงานซ่อม 66 คนในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสและพนักงานออฟฟิศ54 คนในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสต่่าในการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐาน และมีพนักงานซ่อม 54 คนในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสและมีพนักงานออฟฟิศ 48 คนในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสต่่าในการเก็บข้อมูลตอนท้าย การเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะ ทั่วไปของกลุ่มประชากร ความรู้ความตระหนัก การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลต่อการสัมผัสสารตะกั่ว และอาการพิษสารตะกั่วใช้ แบบสอบถาม เก็บเส้นผมเพื่อวัดระดับสารตะกั่วที่ถูกขับออกมา เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับตะกั่วในร่างกาย และเพื่อวินิจฉัยโรคโลหิตจาง การท่างานของตับและไต ความดันโลหิตสูงถูกประเมินเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอายุเฉลี่ย ระดับการศึกษา และการเรียนที่โรงเรียนทหาร สื่อสารของกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสัมผัสต่่ามีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสยกเว้นการดื่มนม คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทั้งความรู้และการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วน บุคคลต่อการรับสัมผัสสารตะกั่วมีระดับต่่าทั้งสองกลุ่ม งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยมัธยฐานสูงสุดของปริมาณสารตะกั่วในเลือดและในเส้น ผมถูกพบในกลุ่มรับสัมผัส คือ 5.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 2.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม ตามล่าดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระดับ ต่่าอย่างมีนัยส่าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ระหว่างปริมาณสารตะกั่วในเลือดและในเส้นผม ผลการวิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปริมาณสารตะกั่วในเลือดกับอาการพิษจากสารตะกั่ว ได้แก่ เบื่ออาหาร คลื่นไส้อาเจียน อ่อนเพลีย ปวดศีรษะหรือเวียนศีรษะ หงุดหงิด ปวด กล้ามเนื้อและข้อ นอนไม่หลับ และความดันโลหิตสูง อย่างมีนัยส่าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 และพบความสัมพันธ์ของ ความ หงุดหงิดและปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อและข้อ กับปริมาณสารตะกั่วในเส้นผมอย่างมีนัยส่าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสารตะกั่วมีโอกาสเกิดขึ้น 2.4 เท่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสในเดือนแรก และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับ สารตะกั่วมีโอกาสเกิดขึ้น 2.5 เท่าในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสน้อยและ 3.5 เท่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสในเดือนที่ 6 จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าปริมาณ สารตะกั่วระดับต่่าสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของพนักงานได้และเนื่องจากความรู้และการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลต่อการรับสัมผัส สารตะกั่วมีระดับต่่า จึงควรใช้โปรแกรมการป้องกันพิษจากสารตะกั่วซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของความรู้ความตระหนักและการใช้อุปกรณ์ ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลของการสัมผัสกับสารตะกั่ว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.482
dc.subject Lead poisoning
dc.subject Lead -- Toxicology
dc.subject Occupational diseases
dc.subject ตะกั่วเป็นพิษ
dc.subject ตะกั่ว -- พิษวิทยา
dc.subject โรคเกิดจากอาชีพ
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Lead poisoning among communication radio-repair workers in signal Department Royal Thai Army Samutsakhon Province, Thailand
dc.title.alternative พิษของสารตะกั่วต่อพนักงานซ่อมวิทยุสื่อสาร กรมการทหารสื่อสารกองทัพบก จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.482