DSpace Repository
The effect of a growth mindset intervention on underprivileged students’ English intelligence mindset and academic resilience with perceived English teacher support as a moderator
dc.contributor.advisor Thipnapa Huansuriya
dc.contributor.author Pimporn Buathong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The main purposes of this study were to delve into the effects of a growth mindset intervention on underprivileged students’ growth mindset in English intelligence and academic resilience in English and into the mediating role of the growth mindset. Also, this research examined the moderating role of perceived English teacher support. Participants were 216 Mattayom 2 students from 2 schools in the Eastern region of Thailand (The second school served as a site for partial replication). Students from each school were systematically assigned into two groups based on their odd or even student identification numbers. The experimental conditions were randomly assigned to the two groups: one receiving brief English sessions and additional growth mindset fostering activities and the other receiving the same English teachings with additional activities of similar format but not related to a growth mindset. Participants responded to self-report measures of growth mindset in English intelligence and perceived English teacher support at pretest and measures of growth mindset in English intelligence and academic resilience in English at posttest. Statistical analyses revealed that both schools yielded similar results. That is, two-way mixed factorial ANOVA showed that there was a significant increase in the growth mindset in the treatment but not in the control group and independent t-test revealed that the treatment group also had significantly higher academic resilience than the other group. Mediation analysis presented that the growth mindset in English intelligence fully mediated the intervention effect on the resilience. However, moderated mediation analysis demonstrated that perceived English teacher support did not moderate the intervention. For the implications and applications of this present study, it is expected that this program will be applied to deliver to underprivileged students in other schools and contexts. Also, it is anticipated that students will put the ideas gained from the intervention into use and expand the growth mindset enkindled starting with the English subject to other subjects and other domains of intelligence and abilities in their lives, with high hopes that the mindset can in turn help students to academically bounce back from educational as well as personal adversities.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองภาคสนาม (Field Experiment) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโตต่อกรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดและการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาส ทั้งยังเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของกรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษ และบทบาทตัวแปรกำกับของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนของครูภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 216 คน ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จาก 2 โรงเรียนทางภาคตะวันออกของไทย โดยโรงเรียนที่ 1 เป็นโรงเรียนหลักและโรงเรียนที่ 2 เป็นโรงเรียนที่ทำการทดลองซ้ำเพื่อยืนยันผลการวิจัยในแต่ละโรงเรียน ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าเงื่อนไขโดยใช้เลขที่ของนักเรียนซึ่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ใด ๆ กับตัวแปรในการวิจัย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเลขคู่กับกลุ่มเลขคี่ แล้วสุ่มเงื่อนไขการทดลองให้แต่ละกลุ่ม เงื่อนไขที่ 1 (เงื่อนไขทดลอง) คือ การสอนภาษาอังกฤษควบคู่ไปกับกิจกรรมพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโต และเงื่อนไขที่ 2 (เงื่อนไขควบคุม) คือ การสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเดียวกันควบคู่ไปกับกิจกรรมที่คล้ายกันแต่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโต ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบวัดกรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษและแบบวัดการรับรู้การสนับสนุนของครูภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง และตอบแบบวัดกรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษและแบบวัดการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า หลังเข้าร่วมการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขทดลองมีกรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและเมื่อเทียบกับเงื่อนไขควบคุม อีกทั้ง เงื่อนไขทดลองมีการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่สูงกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการทดลองอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่ากรอบคิดเติบโตด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโตที่มีต่อการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอย่างสมบูรณ์ (full mediation) ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนของครูภาษาอังกฤษในโมเดล สำหรับการประยุกต์เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ผู้วิจัยหวังว่าโปรแกรมพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโตที่สร้างขึ้นจะสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสในโรงเรียนอื่น ๆ และหวังว่าโปรแกรมนี้จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจุดเริ่มต้นของความคิด ความเชื่อของนักเรียนที่ว่าความสามารถและระดับสติปัญญาสามารถพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ โดยแม้จะเริ่มต้นจากวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแต่อาจนำไปต่อยอดในวิชาอื่น ๆ รวมไปถึงความรู้ความสามารถในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้ อีกทั้งยังหวังว่ากรอบคิดเติบโตที่เกิดขึ้นจะช่วยให้เกิดการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนต่อไปเมื่อนักเรียนต้องเจออุปสรรคและความยากลำบากทางการศึกษารวมทั้งในชีวิตประจำวัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.456
dc.subject Resilience (Personality trait)
dc.subject Schemas (Psychology)
dc.subject ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง
dc.subject กรอบแนวคิดทางจิตวิทยา
dc.subject.classification Psychology
dc.subject.classification Psychology
dc.title The effect of a growth mindset intervention on underprivileged students’ English intelligence mindset and academic resilience with perceived English teacher support as a moderator
dc.title.alternative ผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนากรอบคิดเติบโตต่อกรอบคิดด้านความฉลาดทางภาษาอังกฤษและการฟื้นคืนได้ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาส โดยมีการรับรู้การสนับสนุนของครูภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Psychology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Thipnapa.H@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.456