DSpace Repository
The dislodgement of the sponge head of novel Thai-produced sponge brushes
dc.contributor.advisor Orapin Komin
dc.contributor.advisor Atiphan Pimkhaokham
dc.contributor.author Nawachat Meechumna
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Objective. To perform an in vitro investigation on the dislodgement of sponge head of different manufactured sponge brushes (Sakura shape, Sunstar BUTLER, Japan, and 4 novel Thai-produced sponge brushes; combination of two shapes (round and Leelawadee) and two textures (soft and hard), King Dental Innovation Foundation; KDIF , Thailand. Methods. In order to evaluate the dislodgement of sponge head, strength test measurement was performed according to ISO 20126:2012(E). Five types of polyurethane foam were characterized using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The density of the foam was evaluated as the weight of foam in the air per unit volume of a specimen. Specimens were weighed. The volume was analyzed by Micro-CT. Finally, the mean “Force (N)/Density (kg/m3)” data of each group was calculated and investigated. Results. The density of Thai-produced yellow foam, Thai-produced white foam and Japan-produced are as followings; 28.56, 16.17 and 48.53 kg m-3 respectively. The “Force/Density” value of each group were calculated. The comparative analysis revealed that the five types of sponge-foam have different densities. Sakura shape sponge head exhibited significantly more difficult to be dislodged, comparing to other four sponge heads. With the same density, round shape exhibited significantly more difficult to be dislodged, comparing to the Leelawadee shape. Conclusion. The yellow sponge head in the cross-section round shape had the most resistance to dislodgement, compared to four novel Thai-produced sponge brushes because of the higher density of foam results in the higher strength. By the way, fatigue resistance and handle impact test should be conducted for assessing the physical properties of handles. Biological hazards should be the greatest concern to assessing possible biological hazards.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เปรียบเทียบการหลุดของหัวแปรงฟองน้ำที่ผลิตจากแหล่งต่างๆ โดยกลุ่มควบคุมใช้แปรงฟองน้ำของบริษัทบัตเลอร์นำเข้าจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองเป็นแปรงฟองน้ำที่ผลิตขึ้นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย โดยฟองน้ำมีลักษณะ 2 แบบ คือ แบบเนื้อนุ่มและแบบเนื้อแน่น แต่ละแบบมี 2 รูปร่าง คือ หน้าตัดรูปกลมและหน้าตัดรูปดอกลีลาวดี สำหรับวิธีการทดลองเริ่มแรกให้ตรวจสอบชนิดของพอลิออลจากฟองน้ำทั้ง 3 แบบ ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี เมื่อผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงลักษณะโพลีออลเป็นชนิดโพลียูรีเทนทั้งหมด จึงหาความหนาแน่นของฟองน้ำแต่ละชนิดจากการแทนค่าสมการ คือมวลหารด้วยปริมาตร ซึ่งปริมาตรสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบการหลุดของหัวแปรงฟองน้ำ (30 ตัวอย่างต่อกลุ่ม) สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากค่าแรงที่ใช้ดึงหลุดหารด้วยความหนาแน่นของฟองน้ำชนิดนั้น โดยค่าแรงที่ใช้ดึงหลุดมาจากการทดสอบการดึงหัวแปรงฟองน้ำด้วยเครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซลตามมาตรฐานสากล (ISO 20126:2012(E)) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าความหนาแน่นของฟองน้ำสีเหลืองที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย, ฟองน้ำสีขาวที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย และฟองน้ำที่ผลิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น มีค่า 28.56, 16.17 และ 48.53 kg m-3 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการดึงหัวแปรงฟองน้ำในกลุ่มที่ความหนาแน่นของฟองน้ำต่างกัน พบว่าหัวแปรงฟองน้ำของบริษัทบัตเลอร์ต้านทานการหลุดได้ดีที่สุดรองลงมาคือหัวแปรงฟองน้ำสีเหลือง และหัวแปรงฟองน้ำสีขาวตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการดึงหัวแปรงฟองน้ำในกลุ่มที่มีความหนาแน่นของฟองน้ำเท่ากัน พบว่าหน้าตัดรูปร่างกลมต้านทานการหลุดได้ดีกว่าหน้าตัดรูปร่างดอกลีลาวดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากการวิเคราะห์ทางการทดลองเหล่านี้สนับสนุนว่าหัวแปรงฟองน้ำที่ผลิตจากฟองน้ำที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงต่อต้านการดึงหลุดได้ดีกว่าหัวแปรงฟองน้ำที่ผลิตจากฟองน้ำที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำกว่า เนื่องจากฟองน้ำที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดีกว่าฟองน้ำที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ ดังนั้นสำหรับการผลิตแปรงฟองน้ำในประเทศไทย จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นว่าแปรงฟองน้ำหน้าตัดรูปกลมสีเหลืองต้านทานการดึงหลุดได้ดีที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ดีควรมีการทดสอบตามมาตรฐานสากลในหัวข้ออื่นๆเช่น การทดสอบความล้า และการทดสอบความสามารถในการรับแรงกระแทกของด้ามจับ นอกจากนั้นควรมีการทดสอบอันตรายทางชีวภาพอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.268
dc.subject Geriatrics
dc.subject Prosthodontics
dc.subject เวชศาสตร์วัยชรา
dc.subject ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The dislodgement of the sponge head of novel Thai-produced sponge brushes
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาการหลุดของหัวแปรงฟองน้ำที่ผลิตใหม่ในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Orapin.Ka@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Somsinee.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.268