dc.contributor.advisor |
Alongkorn Amonsin |
dc.contributor.author |
Supassama Chaiyawong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2020-04-05T05:34:50Z |
2020-04-05T05:34:50Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64706 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Influenza A viruses (IAVs) can infect several animal species and humans. In Thailand, free-grazing ducks are reservoir hosts of influenza A virus. The free-grazing ducks are potentially interface with wild birds and domestic birds and subsequently cause interspecies transmission of IAVs. This thesis composes of three study phases. Phase 1 is surveillance of influenza A in free-grazing ducks. Phase 2 is genetic characterization and diversity analysis of influenza A viruses from free-grazing ducks. Phase 3 is challenge of influenza A viruses isolated from free-grazing ducks in animal models. For phase 1, multi-years surveillance of IAVs in free-grazing ducks was conducted in central and lower northern parts of Thailand. Our results found 1.77% of influenza A virus from oropharyngeal swabs (n=2,012) and cloacal swabs (n=2,012), 70.24% of influenza A antibody and 6.40% of specific H5 subtype antibody from serum samples (n=1,959). Of 71 IAV positive samples, 15 subtypes of IAVs could be identified and the predominant subtypes were subtypes H3N8 and H4N6. For phase 2, representative viruses (n=26) were characterized by whole genome sequencing. The results from phylogenetic analysis of 8 genes of Thai influenza viruses revealed new reassortant viruses (n=3) (H11N9, H4N6 and H11N7). While the origin of most Thai IAVs was from Avian Eurasian lineage I. According to the origins of each gene, the gene constellation of 26 representative viruses was identified to 24 patterns. For phase 3, influenza A virus subtype H1N3 (n=1) and H11N9 (n=1) were selected for animal challenge study. Both H1N3 and H11N9 viruses can infect chickens and quails. Chickens and quails can shed the viruses and develop antibody response during the experiment period. The viruses can also transmit to contacted chickens and quails. In summary, our results confirmed that free-grazing ducks are important reservoir hosts of influenza A virus and the H1N3 and H11N9 viruses from free grazing ducks were able to infect and transmit to chickens and quails. Thus, the results from multi-years influenza A surveillance in free-grazing ducks, the genetic characteristics and the pathogenicity of the viruses in animal models provided useful information for influenza prevention and control measures both in animals and humans in the future. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ (influenza A virus) สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ในสัตว์หลายชนิดรวมถึงมนุษย์ ในประเทศไทยเป็ดไล่ทุ่งเป็นโฮสต์ที่สำคัญของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ โดยเป็ดไล่ทุ่งมีความสำคัญเนื่องจากเป็ดไล่ทุ่งสัมผัสกับทั้งนกป่าและสัตว์ปีกที่เลี้ยงตามบ้าน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการติดต่อของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ข้ามชนิดสัตว์ การศึกษาวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 3 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่ง ขั้นตอนที่ 2 วิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรม และความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสในเป็ดไล่ทุ่ง ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ทดสอบศักยภาพในการก่อโรคของเชื้อไวรัสจากเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในสัตว์ทดลองชนิดไก่และนกกระทา สำหรับขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งเป็นเวลาหลายปี โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากพื้นที่ภาคกลางและภาคเหนือตอนล่างของประเทศไทย ผลการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ จากตัวอย่างป้ายปาก จำนวน 2,012 ตัวอย่าง และ ตัวอย่างป้ายทวาร จำนวน 2,012 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 1.77% และจากตัวอย่างซีรัม (n=1,959) ตรวจพบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่คิดเป็น 70.24% และแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ H5 คิดเป็น 6.40% จากผลการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกจำนวน 71 ตัวอย่าง พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกเชื้อไวรัสและจำแนกสายพันธุ์ได้ 15 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งสายพันธุ์ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ H3N8 และ H4N6 ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 ได้เลือกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกจำนวน 26 สายพันธุ์มาวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี phylogenetic analysis พบเชื้อไวรัสลูกผสม (reassortant viruses) จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ (H11N9, H4N6 และ H11N7) โดยพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในไทยมีต้นกำเนิดจากสายพันธุ์ที่อยู่ในทวีปเอเชียและยุโรป (Avian Eurasian lineage I) ในการวิเคราะห์ของแต่ละยีนของเชื้อไวรัสที่เป็นตัวแทนจำนวน 26 สายพันธุ์ พบว่ามีรูปแบบของยีนที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 24 รูปแบบ ในขั้นตอนที่ 3 เชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ H1N3 และ H11N9 ได้นำมาทดสอบศักยภาพในการก่อโรค พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์สามารถทำให้ไก่และนกกระทาเกิดการติดเชื้อได้ โดยไก่และนกกระทาที่ติดเชื้อนั้นมีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันในระหว่างการทดลอง นอกจากนี้เชื้อไวรัสทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์สามารถติดต่อไปยังไก่และนกกระทาที่สัมผัสกับสัตว์ที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัส ผลของการศึกษานี้ยืนยันว่าเป็ดไล่ทุ่งเป็นโฮสต์ที่สำคัญของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ และเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ H1N3 และ H11N9 ที่พบในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งสามารถก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อและแพร่กระจายได้ในไก่และนกกระทา ดังนั้นผลของการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่ง การวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรม และการทดสอบศักยภาพในการก่อโรคในสัตว์ทดลอง เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ และวางแผนการควบคุมโรคทั้งในสัตว์และมนุษย์ในอนาคต |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.545 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Influenza A virus |
dc.subject |
Avian influenza A virus |
dc.subject |
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ |
dc.subject |
ไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดเอ |
dc.subject.classification |
Veterinary |
dc.title |
Genetic characteristics of avian influenza a viruses isolated from Thai free-grazing ducks and their pathogenicity potential in animal models |
dc.title.alternative |
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สัตว์ปีกในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งไทยและศักยภาพในการก่อโรคในสัตว์ทดลอง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Alongkorn.A@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.545 |