DSpace Repository
Detection on the expression of the transcription factors: oct-4, nanog, and sox-2 genes in canine cutaneous mast cell tumors
dc.contributor.advisor Achariya Sailasuta
dc.contributor.advisor Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
dc.contributor.advisor Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
dc.contributor.author Sirilak Meesuwan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 20
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were to determine the expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 in both mRNA and proteins levels. The 30 biopsied MCT cases, from the Small Animal Teaching Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University, were used in this study. The samples were divided into two parts; part I, the biopsied samples were processed for paraffin section and stained with H&E stain, for grading based on Patnaik’s system and Kiupel’s system and the other part was detected the expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 genes. The MCT samples were classified into three grades; grade I, II, and III by Patnaik system; grade I, 40% (12/30), grade II, 26% (8/30) and grade III, 33.33% (10/30). And, Kiupel’s system which were low grade, 66.66% (20/30) and high grade, 33.33% (10/30) respectively. The RT-PCR and qRT-PCR were used for detecting Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 mRNA in MCT cases. The results showed that all of MCT samples expressed both Oct-4 and Sox-2 at mRNA level (100 %; 30/30). While, Nanog could not be detected in all MCT samples (0%). For qRT-PCR, the Oct-4 gene in high grade tended to be higher than low grade parallelly in grade III also tended to be higher than grade I and II respectively . On the contrary, Sox-2 expression, in grade III and high grade tended to be lower than grade I and low grade respectively, when compared to internal control. However, the results had no statistically significant for the experiments among the grading system. The immunohistochemical expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 in MCT samples were conducted. There were positive expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 in all the samples at 90% (27/30), 80 % (24/30) and 80% (24/30 ) respectively. Regards to the positive cells and the grade of MCT, it was demonstrated that there were no statistically difference of Oct-4 and Nanog positive cells in all grades (p≥0.05) . On the contrary, the positive cells of Sox-2 in high grade were higher than low grade MCT samples with statistically difference (p≤0.05). The results of Western blot technique showed the expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 protein with low reaction intensity. Which were; Oct-4, 1 band at 43 kDa, Nanog, 3 bands, at 45,35 and 25 kDa, approximately, Sox-2, 4 bands, at 77,65,35 and 26 kDa approximately in all MCT samples respectively when compared to positive control.. In addition, the demonstration of Intranuclear Immunocytofluorescence was conducted on the expression of Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 proteins which the positively localizations were shown in intranuclear and intracytoplasmic of MCT cells. Additionally, the expression of the Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 proteins could be potentially detected by Surface Plasmon Resonance, SPR technique in MCT. However, there were some limitations of the technique, due to their high sensitivity and nonspecific appearances. By the obtained results, it is revealed that the major embryonic transcription factors, Oct-4, Nanog, and Sox-2 mRNA and proteins in the MCT tissue and could be detected. Which could be possibly beneficial on the development of the prognostic marker of this tumor in the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจการแสดงออกของทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 ทั้งในระดับยีน และ โปรตีน ในตัวอย่างเนื้องอกที่ผิวหนังสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์จำนวน 30 ตัว ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะ สัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกนำไปตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดย ย้อมสี H&E เพื่อจำแนกเกรดของเนื้องอก โดยใช้วิธีการจจำแนกเป็น 2 ระบบ คือ Patnaik.s system แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 เกรด คือ เกรด I II และ III พบว่าตัวอย่างเนื้องอกจำแนกเป็น เกรด I, 40% (12/30) เกรด II, 26.67% (8/30) และ เกรด III, 33.33% (10/30) และ Kiupel’s system แบ่งเป็น 2 เกรด คือ เกรดต่ำ และเกรดสูง พบว่ามี เกรดต่ำ 66.67% (20/30) และ เกรดสูง 33.33% (10/30) ตามลำดับ ตรวจการแสดงออกของ Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 ยีนใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR และ qRT-PCR พบว่าพบการแสดงออกของ Oct-4 และ Sox-2, (100%; 30/30) ส่วน Nanog ไม่สามารถตรวจพบการแสดงออกของยีนได้ (0%) ส่วนเทคนิค qRT-PCR พบระดับการแสดงของ Oct-4 ในเกรด III และ เกรดสูง สูงกว่าในเกรด I II และ เกรดต่ำ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลที่ได้ตรงข้ามกับระดับการแสดงออกของ Sox-2 ใน เกรด III และ เกรดสูง มีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่าในเกรด I, II และ เกรดต่ำตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยีนควบคุม ตรวจการแสดงออกทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีของ Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 พบตัวอย่างที่มีการแสดงออกของ Oct-4, 90% (27/30); Nanog, 80% (24/30) และ Sox-2 80% (24/30) ตามล าดับ ผล วิเคราะห์จ านวนเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกกับการแสดงออกของ Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกกับการ แสดงออกของ Oct-4 และ Nanog ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกเกรด ส่วน การแสดงออกของ Sox-2 มีความ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) การตรวจการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 โดยเทคนิค Western blot พบแถบปฏิกิริยาการแสดงออกของ Oct-4 จำนวน 1 แถบที่ 43 kDa, Nanog จำนวน 3 แถบ โดยประมาณ ที่ 45,35 และ 25 kDa และ Sox-2 จำนวน 4 แถบ โดยประมาณที่ 77,65,35 และ 26 kDa ตามลำดับ โดยแถบปฏิกิริยาที่ ได้จะมีสัญญาณระดับอ่อนและไม่ชัดเจน เมื่อเทียบกับตัวควบคุมบวก นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Oct-4 Nanog และ Sox-2 ด้วยเทคนิค Intranuclear Immunocytofluorescence พบว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจบริเวณการ แสดงออกของโปรตีน Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 ภายในนิวเคลียส และไซโตพลาสมของเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ ใช้เทคนิค Surface Plasmon resonance (SPR) พบว่ามีศักยภาพในการตรวจการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox-2 ในตัวอย่างเนื้องอกได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคนี้มีความไวค่อนข้างสูงและยังมีข้อจำกัดทางเทคนิคในความจำเพาะซึ่งควรมีการพัฒนาต่อไป จากผลงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบการแสดงออกของทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ Oct-4 Nanog และ Sox-2 ทั้งในระดีบยีนและโปรตีนในเนื้องอกผิวหนังสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาเป็น ตัวบ่งชี้ความรุนแรงของมะเร็งต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.539
dc.subject Skin -- Tumors
dc.subject Dogs
dc.subject ผิวหนัง -- เนื้องอก
dc.subject สุนัข
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Detection on the expression of the transcription factors: oct-4, nanog, and sox-2 genes in canine cutaneous mast cell tumors
dc.title.alternative การตรวจการแสดงออกของยีนทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ชนิด Oct-4 Nanog และ Sox-2 ในเนื้องอกผิวหนังสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Achariya.Sa@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Prapruddee.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Kasem.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.539