DSpace Repository
Application of needle-free injection technology for foot and mouth disease vaccination via intradermal route
dc.contributor.advisor Chaidate Inchaisri
dc.contributor.advisor Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn
dc.contributor.author Sirirat Wataradee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Foot and mouth disease (FMD) is an endemic disease in Thailand and caused severe economic loses. In order to prevent and control disease, the vaccination program is routinely administered for 2-3 times a year via subcutaneous route (SC). Even though, the vaccination is performed regularly, the outbreaks have often reported. The outbreaks occur due to the failure of number of immunity animal in population or herd immunity. The limitation of vaccine distribution to all animal population and difficulty of cattle restraint are forcible several farmers to failing to vaccinate their animals. Based on previous studies, the intradermal route (ID) can induce an efficient immune response with a lower dose than the SC route. Recently, the automatic needle-free intradermal vaccination has been applied as an alternative vaccinating method in dairy cows. The automatic needle-free intradermal vaccination offers the rapid and practical vaccine administration. Therefore, this study aims to compare the immune response between different routes of FMD vaccine administration and to optimize dose of ID vaccine. The conducted study used 40 calves and 40 heifers with inactivated FMD trivalent (O, A and Asia-1) vaccine in which produced locally by department of livestock development (DLD). The calves were allocated into seven groups of five calves per group (except 10 in group II) and vaccinated as group I: ID injected placebo (1 mL  normal saline), group II: SC vaccinated with 2 mL, group III: ID vaccinated via automatic needle-free device with 1 mL, groups IV-VII: ID vaccinated with 0.25 mL, 0.5 mL, 1 mL and 2 mL, respectively. Additionally, heifers were divided into four group of ten animals each. Group I 2 mL SC vaccination, group II 2 mL SC vaccination via automatic needle-free device with 2 mL, group III 1 mL vaccination and group IV 1 mL ID vaccination via automatic needle-free device. Calves were vaccinated twice (day 0 and day 14), while heifers were vaccinated only once with trivalent FMDV vaccine. Blood samples were collected from 0 to 120 days post-vaccination (dpv) to determine the immune response by viral neutralization test (VNT). To check status of FMD infection in experimental animal, the level of antibody against non-structural protein of virus (NSP) was measured by PrioCHECK FMDV NS ELISA tests. The result found that the 98 selected samples from 25 calves were found sero-negative for NSP antibodies. The highest average NAT against serotype O on 7 dpv was group VI (ID 1) followed by group IV (ID 0.25), while the highest average against serotype Asia-1 NAT on 7 dpv was group IV (ID 0.25) followed by group VI (ID 1). The levels of a proportion of protective levels against serotype O in calves was mostly lower than 40%. However, the result of the heifers found that the highest average NAT against serotype O on 7 dpv was mostly higher than 80% of the proportion of protective levels with no significant among groups. The results reveal that mostly NAT values in calves were low in which the NAT values from ID via automatic needle-free (group III) did not differ from SC (group II). Since the inactivated FMD vaccine has stimulated the low immune response with a short duration in protection, therefore, the vaccination in calves should be intense boosted. The results in heifers illustrated that automatic needle-free device via ID 1 mL can be a substitute for the SC. In order to reduce dosage of vaccine, the application of ID via an automatic needle-free device can be considered as the alternative for FMD vaccination in Thai dairy cattle.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยเป็นโรคประจำถิ่นในประเทศไทย ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ การป้องกันและควบคุมโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยสามารถปฏิบัติโดยการให้วัคซีนโดยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังแก่สัตว์ปีละ 2-3 ครั้ง ถึงแม้ว่ามีการฉีดวัคซีนอย่างต่อเนื่องยังคงพบการระบาดของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย สาเหตุของการระบาดอาจเกิดจากการเพิ่มระดับภูมิคุ้มกันที่ไม่เพียงพอในประชากรสัตว์ การกระจายวัคซีนไม่ทั่วถึง และเกษตรกรไม่สามารถจับบังคับสัตว์ทำให้ไม่สามารถให้วัคซีนแก่สัตว์ได้ จากหลายการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการบริหารยาโดยการฉีดวัคซีนเข้าในผิวหนังสามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันได้ด้วยปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังและการประยุกต์ใช้วัคซีนโดยการฉีดเข้าผิวหนังด้วยเทคโนโลยีการฉีดยาที่ปราศจากเข็มจะเป็นทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการทำวัคซีนในโคนม ทำให้สามารถมีจำนวนวัคซีนมากขึ้น และการฉีดยาอัตโนมัติแบบปราศจากเข็มโดยการฉีดเข้าในผิวหนังซึ่งใช้งานง่าย สะดวก มีระบบการทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถทำวัคซีนแก่สัตว์ได้สะดวก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับภูมิคุ้มกันจากการทำวัคซีนโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยด้วยวิธีการฉีดวัคซีนและศึกษาปริมาณโด้สในบริหารการฉีดเข้าในผิวหนังที่สามารถกระตุ้นระดับภูมิคุ้มกันจากวัคซีน แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น ในลูกโค 40 ตัว และโคสาว 40 ตัว การศึกษาในลูกโค แบ่งออกเป็น เจ็ดกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ตัวยกเว้นกลุ่มที่สอง 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง ได้รับน้ำเกลือเข้าในผิวหนังปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่มที่สอง ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าใต้ผิวหนังปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่มที่สาม ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าผิวหนังด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ปราศจากเข็มปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่มที่สี่ถึงเจ็ด ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าผิวหนังปริมาณ 0.25, 0.5, 1 และ 2 มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาในโคสาวแบ่งออกเป็น สี่กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าใต้ผิวหนังปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่มที่สอง ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าใต้ผิวหนังโดยเทคโนโลยีปราศจากเข็ม ปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่มที่สาม ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าในผิวหนังปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร และกลุ่มที่สี่ ได้รับวัคซีนเข้าในผิวหนังด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ปราศจากเข็มปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร ลูกโคได้รับวัคซีนเข็มแรกในวันแรกของการศึกษาและกระตุ้นซ้ำในวันที่ 14 ของการศึกษา ส่วนโคสาวได้รับการกระตุ้นวัคซีน 1 ครั้งในวันแรกของการศึกษา สัตว์ในการศึกษาจะถูกเก็บเลือดตั้งแต่วันแรกของการศึกษาจนถึงวันที่หนึ่งร้อยยี่สิบ เพื่อประเมินระดับภูมิคุ้มกันหลังจากการทำวัคซีนโดยวิธีการตรวจแบบไวรัสนิวเทลไรซิ่งและการตรวจโปรตีนเอ็นเอสพีเพื่อประเมินการติดเชื้อโดยธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่พบระดับแอนติบอดี้ต่อโปรตีนเอ็นเอสพีใน 98 ตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มลูกโค 25 ตัวที่ตรวจ ระดับนิวเทลไรซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อซีโรไทป์โอในลูกโค ในวันที่ 7 หลังจากการให้วัคซีนพบว่า กลุ่มหก มีค่าสูงสุดตามด้วย กลุ่มสี่ ในขณะที่วันที่ 21 ของการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มสี่มีค่าสูงสุดตามด้วยกลุ่มหก เมื่อเทียบสัดส่วนของสัตว์ที่มีระดับภูมิคุ้มกันถึงระดับป้องกันโรคได้ พบว่าลูกโคมีระดับภูมิคุ้มโรคต่อซีโรไทป์โอมีค่าประมาน 40% อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาของโคสาวพบว่า สัดส่วนของสัตว์ที่มีระดับภูมิคุ้มโรคต่อซีโรไทป์โอในวันที่ 7 ของการศึกษามีค่าประมาณ 80% โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถบ่งชี้ ระดับนิวเทลไรซิ่งแอนติบอดีในลูกโคหลังจากการทำวัคซีนมีค่าต่ำ ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการฉีดยาแบบปราศจากเข็มและการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังโดยไม่แตกต่างกัน วัคซีนโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยเป็นวัคซีนเชื้อตายซึ่งกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันโรคได้ต่ำ ระยะคุ้มกันโรคสั้น ดังนั้นการทำวัคซีนในลูกโคจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการกระตุ้นซ้ำหลายๆครั้ง ผลการศึกษาในโคสาวพบว่า การให้วัคซีนในผิวหนังด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ปราศจากเข็มปริมาน 1 มิลลิลิตรสามารถใช้ทดแทนวิธีการให้วัคซีนใต้ผิวหนังปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตรได้ และสามารถลดขนาดโด๊สของวัคซีนลง ดังนั้นการฉีดยาด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ปราศจากเข็มทางผิวหนังสามารถนำมาเป็นทางเลือกของการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในโคนมของประเทศไทย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.525
dc.subject Foot-and-mouth disease
dc.subject Vaccination
dc.subject โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย
dc.subject การให้วัคซีน
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Application of needle-free injection technology for foot and mouth disease vaccination via intradermal route
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ใช้วัคซีนป้องกันโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยโดยการฉีดเข้าผิวหนัง ด้วยเทคโนโลยีการฉีดยาที่ปราศจากเข็ม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chaidate.I@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Kittisak.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.525