dc.contributor.advisor |
Sirilak Surachetpong |
dc.contributor.author |
Arisara Kiatsilapanan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2020-04-05T05:34:54Z |
2020-04-05T05:34:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64716 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is one of the most common myocardial diseases in cats. The left atrial (LA) function plays an essential role in compensatory mechanism of left ventricle with diastolic dysfunction to maintain cardiac output in cats affected with HCM. Nowadays, there are several echocardiographic techniques used to evaluate the left atrial function; however, each technique has limitations. To overcome the limitations, two-dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography (2D-STE) is a novel technique for assessment the LA function. To date, no study focusing on assessment of the left atrial function by 2D-STE in feline HCM has been reported. The objective of this study was to evaluate changes in LA function in HCM cats compared to normal cats by using 2D-STE. Twenty healthy control cats and seventeen client-owned cats affected with HCM were included in this study. The intra-observer and inter-observer measurement variability of peak atrial longitudinal strain (PALS) were 4.17% and 14%, respectively. The mean value and standard deviation of PALS in the HCM group (13.16 ± 8.64%) was lower than those of the control group (28.54 ±10.31%) (p < 0.001). The atrial longitudinal strain of septal and lateral regions was significantly reduced in the HCM group compared to the normal group. The atrial longitudinal strain was lowest at the LA roof region. The PALS correlated with the percentage of fractional shortening of the LA (LA-FS) (r=0.538, p=0.001), the percentage of the LA ejection fraction (LA-EF) (r =0.797, p<0.001), and the LA fractional area change (FAC) (r =0.746, p<0.001). In conclusion, the PALS can be used to evaluate changes in LA function in HCM cats. It is a reproducibility method for assessing the LA function in cats affected with HCM. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่พบมากที่สุดของโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในแมว โดยปกติแล้วการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายมีความสำคัญที่ช่วยชดเชยการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายที่มีการคลายตัวผิดปกติ เพื่อคงระดับของเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติ ปัจจุบันมีหลากหลายวิธีที่ใช้ในการประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย แต่มักจะมีข้อจำกัดในแต่ละวิธี เพื่อข้ามข้อจำกัดเหล่านั้น วิธีการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ นั้นเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่ช่วยในการประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่พบว่ามีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติโดยใช้การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติเปรียบเทียบกับแมวปกติโดยการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแมวปกติจำนวน 20 ตัว และแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติจำนวน 17 ตัว โดยพบว่าการทดสอบความแปรปรวนของการใช้วิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติของค่า peak atrial longitudinal strain (PALS) ในผู้วัดคนเดียวกันอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 4.17 และต่างผู้วัดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 14 ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของ PALS ในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 13.16 ± 8.64 มีค่าน้อยกว่าแมวปกติซึ่งอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 28.54 ±10.31 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ในส่วนของผนังหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายแต่ละส่วน พบว่า ด้านผนังกั้น (septal) และผนังด้านนอก (lateral) นั้นมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติ เมื่อเทียบกับแมวปกติ และส่วนบนสุด (roof) ของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายนั้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ค่า PALS มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย กล่าวคือ fractional shortening (LA-FS%) (r=0.538, p=0.001) ejection fraction (LA-EF%) (r =0.797, p<0.001) และ fractional area change (FAC%) (r =0.746, p<0.001) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ PALS สามารถใช้ในการประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติได้ และเป็นวิธีที่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ในการประเมินหน้าที่ของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.533 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Myocardium -- Diseases |
dc.subject |
Heart -- Examination |
dc.subject |
Heart -- Abnormalities |
dc.subject |
กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ -- โรค |
dc.subject |
หัวใจ -- การตรวจ |
dc.subject |
หัวใจ -- ความผิดปกติ |
dc.subject.classification |
Veterinary |
dc.title |
Assessment of left atrial function in feline hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by using two dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวผิดปกติโดยการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิงแบบสองมิติ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Medicine |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Sirilak.D@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.533 |