DSpace Repository
The effect of U.S. Presidential elections on stock market liquidity in emerging economies
dc.contributor.advisor Ruttachai Seelajaroen
dc.contributor.author Phatarakorn Thongsathit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This paper examines the effect of uncertainties that arises from U.S. presidential elections on emerging stock market liquidity over five period of elections from 2000 to 2016. The U.S. presidential elections created two uncertainties, which are political uncertainty and election uncertainty, before the election day. It is argued that the political uncertainty affects the emerging stock market liquidity through the change in future macroeconomic fundamentals while the election uncertainty is an uncertainty about the eventual winner of the election that affects the emerging stock market liquidity through market sentiment. Using monthly Iowa Electronic Markets data, this paper finds the evidence that the political uncertainty has a statistically impact on emerging stock market liquidity while this paper does not find the evidence for the impact of the election uncertainty. The effect of the political uncertainty still has statistically impact on the emerging stock market liquidity even I control the potential effect of macroeconomic variable to the political uncertainty. The result also implies the importance of seperating the two uncertainties during election period into the political uncertainty and the election uncertainty.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจยัน้ีศึกษาผลกระทบของการเลือกต้งัประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่โดยท าการศึกษาในช่วงปี ที่มีการเลือกต้ัง ระห ว่างปีค.ศ. 2000 ถึง ค.ศ. 2016 งานวิจัยน้ีแยกความเสี่ยงจากการเลือกต้ังประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริ กาออกเป็ น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมือง และความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งั ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลกั ทรัพยผ์ ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจยัพ้ืนฐานของเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย ส่วนความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งัน้ันคือความไม่แน่นอน เกี่ยวกับการที่พรรคใดพรรคหน่ึงจะได้เป็นประธานาธิบดีจากการเลือกต้งั ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อ สภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ผ่านทางพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนโดยตรง การศึกษาคร้ังนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากIowa Electronic Markets เพื่อใชห้ าความน่าจะเป็นที่แต่ละพรรคจะชนะในการเลือกตั่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาด หลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติแต่การวิจยัคร้ังน้ีไม่คน้ พบผลกระทบ จากความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งั ท้งัน้ีความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองยงัคงมีผลต่อสภาพคล่อง ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่แม้ว่าได้ท าการควบคุมความเป็ นไปได้ของสหสัมพันธ์ระหวา่ งความน่าจะเป็นที่แต่ละพรรคจะชนะในการเลือกต้งัและตวัแปรของเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์ช้ีให้เห็นถึงความส าคัญของการแยกความไม่แน่นอนจากการเลือกต้ังออกเป็ น 2 ประเภทให้แก่การศึกษาความไม่แน่นอนจากการเลือกตั้งนี้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.229
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.229
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The effect of U.S. Presidential elections on stock market liquidity in emerging economies
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Ruttachai.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.229
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.229