DSpace Repository
An analysis of momentum strategy’s failure in Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Tanakorn Likitapiwat
dc.contributor.author Intha Thithapand
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This study examines the negative return characteristic of momentum strategy, also known as momentum crashes, in Stock Exchange of Thailand from January 2001 to December 2018. This study aims to answer one main question. Do momentum crashes exist in Stock Exchange of Thailand? The result show that momentum crashes do exist in Stock Exchange of Thailand, where momentum portfolio perform poorly during panic state, defined by period that market rebound from its decline with high volatility. This poor performance is mainly driven by the option-like payoff characteristic of momentum portfolio, where the portfolio behave itself as a short call option, the portfolio gains a little when the market decline but loses a lot when the market increase. This option-like characteristic exist only in bear market and mainly driven by loser portfolio. In addition, the Fama-French factor is included into the model in order to see the time-varying characteristic of the factor toward momentum portfolio. The result show that the Fama French factor do not have a time-varying characteristic toward momentum portfolio.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความล้มเหลวของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544 - 2561 โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นตอบคำถามว่า ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีช่วงเวลาที่กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมให้ผลตอบแทนที่ติดลบอย่างรุนแรง หรือเรียกอีกชื่อว่า โมเมนตัมแคลช หรือไม่ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีช่วงเวลาที่กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมจะให้ผลตอบแทนติดลบอย่างรุนแรง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเมื่อตลาดกลับตัวขึ้นจากตลาดขาลงและเป็นช่วงที่ตลาดมีความผันผวนที่สูง ผลตอบแทนที่ติดลบอย่างรุนแรงนี้เป็นผลมาจากลักษณะพฤติกรรมเลียนแบบออปชั่นของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่คล้ายกับการขายคอลออปชั่น ซึ่งในตลาดขาลงกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมจะให้ผลตอบแทนเป็นบวกเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อผลตอบแทนของตลาดเป็นลบ แต่จะให้ผลตอบแทนติดลบอย่างรุนแรงเมื่อผลตอบแทนของตลาดเป็นบวก ลักษณะพฤติกรรมเลียนแบบออปชั่นนี้เกิดขึ้นจากหุ้นกลุ่มที่ผลตอบในอดีตต่ำในกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมและเกิดขึ้นแค่ในตลาดขาลงเท่านั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้เพิ่มแบบจำลอง Fama-French เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะของเบต้าที่เปลี่ยนตามเวลาและผลกระทบต่อกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าเบต้าในแบบจำลอง Fama-French ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาและไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.227
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title An analysis of momentum strategy’s failure in Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลวของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tanakorn.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.227