dc.contributor.advisor |
Piya Hanvoravongchai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
John Pastor |
dc.contributor.author |
Nipaporn Urwannachotima |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2020-04-05T07:16:33Z |
2020-04-05T07:16:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64790 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
Dental caries is a major oral health problem, particularly among developing countries. Almost half of Thai adults and elderly have at least one untreated dental caries. Dental caries can result in debilitating pain that affects work productivity and even the performance of daily activities. The objectives of this study are to develop system dynamics model addressing the relationship of dental caries, sugar consumption and dental health service utilization of Thai population aged 15 and older; and to estimate the changes of dental caries prevalence when the sugar-sweetened beverage tax is implemented. A multi-sector system dynamics model was developed to consolidate the relationship between the progression of dental caries experience and oral health related behaviors. Four hypothetical policy scenarios were simulated to investigate potential points of intervention to improve dental caries status in the population. The main scenario was the implementation of sugar-sweetened beverage tax. The study shows that the sugar-sweetened beverage tax can produce the reduction of sugar consumption compared to the base-case scenario without the policy for both short-run (3.2% for poverty population, and 5.4% for non-poverty population) and long-run (5.2% for poverty population, and 7.5% for non-poverty population). However, the impact of the sugar-sweetened beverage tax on reduction of dental caries prevalence is not pronounced. The model also shows that the combined tax policy with other non-tariff intervention such as health promotion program and the encouragement of reformulation in sugar-sweetened beverages could provide the most benefit on reduction of sugar consumption and dental caries prevalence. In addition, changes in oral health are evident in populations at high risk for dental caries. This study is an example of system dynamics model use for providing policy makers with additional insights to support their oral health policy planning for Thai population. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคฟันผุเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งประชากรไทยวัยทำงาน และวัยสูงอายุมีฟันผุที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาอย่างน้อยหนึ่งซี่ โรคฟันผุนั้นก่อให้เกิดความเจ็บปวด และมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน รวมถึงการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโรคฟันผุ การบริโภคน้ำตาล และการใช้บริการทันตกรรม และพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัตระบบ เพื่อประมาณการผลของการใช้นโยบายการเก็บภาษีเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโรคฟันผุในประชากรไทยอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไป การศึกษานี้ใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองพลวัตระบบแบบหลายส่วน เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดำเนินโรค ความรุนแรงของโรคฟันผุ และพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพช่องปาก และมีการจำลองสถานการณ์สี่สถานการณ์เพื่อประมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลลัพธ์ และหาจุดแทรกแซงในการลดสภาวะโรคฟันผุในประชากร โดยสถานการณ์หลักคือการเก็บภาษีเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาษีเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลมีผลต่อการลดการบริโภคน้ำตาลได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสถานการณ์ก่อนใช้นโยบาย ทั้งในระยะสั้น (3.2% สำหรับประชากรที่รายได้น้อย และ 5.4% สำหรับประชากรที่รายได้ปานกลางและสูง) และในระยะยาว (5.2% สำหรับประชากรที่รายได้น้อย และ 7.5% สำหรับประชากรที่รายได้ปานกลางและสูง) อย่างไรก็ตามมาตรการภาษีดังกล่าว มีผลต่อการลดโรคฟันผุไม่เด่นชัด ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบริโภคน้ำตาล และความชุกของโรคฟันผุจะลดลงมากขึ้น ถ้ามีการดำเนินนโยบายภาษีนี้รวมกับมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ใช่ภาษี เช่น โครงการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ และการสนับสนุนให้มีผลิตภัณฑ์ เครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลน้อย นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสุขภาพช่องปากจะเด่นชัดในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอยู่ในกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อโรคฟันผุ หรือมีภาวะฟันผุรุนแรง การศึกษานี้เป็นตัวอย่างของการใช้แบบจำลองพลวัตระบบนี้เป็นเครื่องมือเสริมให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย สำหรับการพิจารณาผลกระทบของนโยบาย และสนับสนุนการวางแผนนโยบายด้านสุขภาพช่องปากของประชากรไทย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.283 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
System dynamics analysis of sugar-sweetened beverage taxing effect on sugar consumption, dental health service utilization and oral health for Thai adults and elderly |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์พลวัตระบบของผลกระทบมาตรการภาษีเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลต่อการบริโภคน้ำตาล การใช้บริการทันตกรรม และสุขภาพช่องปากของประชากรไทยวัยทำงานและวัยสูงอายุ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Research and Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Piya.H@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.283 |