dc.contributor.advisor |
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย |
dc.contributor.author |
พรภัทร์ รอดโพธิ์ทอง บุญถนอม |
dc.contributor.other |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
2020-04-05T07:33:39Z |
2020-04-05T07:33:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2562 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64836 |
dc.description |
วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
dc.description.abstract |
การวิจัยเรื่องบทบาทและความรับผิดชบของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายไทยตามหลักสากล ว่าด้วยมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายที่อาจส่งผลต่อการปรับใช้มาตรฐานสากล รวมถึงมาตรการ ระเบียบปฏิบัติ และนโยบายกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยเรื่องการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมาย เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความจำเป็นและความเหมาะสมในการหาแนวทางปฏิบัติของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการค้นคว้าเอกสารวิชาการ กฎหมาย แลระเบียบต่างๆประกอบกับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและหาแนวทางสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเทศไทยยังมีความบกพร่องด้านกรอบของกฎหมายตามข้อแนะนำที่ 22 ในส่วนของการกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายมีหน้าที่ในการรู้จักตัวตนของลูกความ การตรวจสอบเพื่อทราบข้อเท็จจริง อันจะนำไปสู่การรายงานธุรกรรมที่น่าสงสัย ส่งผลให้มาตรฐานของประเทศไทยอาจไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและไม่ทัดเทียมมาตรฐานสากล ซึ่งในการพิจารณากำหนดหน้าที่ดังกล่าว ประเทศไทยจำต้องพิจารณาความเหมาะสมระหว่างสิทธิเสรีภาพของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลกับหน้าที่การรายงานธุรกรรมและการคำนึงถึงประโยชน์สาธารณะหรือความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมภายใต้จริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพ ดังนั้นการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินได้อย่างเบ็ดเสร็จนั้น ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรตรากฎหมายให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายมีหน้าที่ต้องรายงานตามมาตรฐานของ FATF ในส่วนของสภาทนายความควรกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ให้ชัดเจนและมีการขึ้นทะเบียนให้ครอบคลุมทุกประเภทของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมาย เพื่อกำกับดูแลคุณภาพและยกระดับมาตรฐานวิชาชีพ ขณะที่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายต้องตระหนักถึงคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมและมีอุดมการณ์ในการให้บริการทางกฎหมาย คำนึงถึงประโยชน์สาธารณะและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม และควรมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในความเสี่ยงและความเปราะบางของวิชาชีพที่อาจถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฟอกเงิน ทั้งนี้บทบาทหน้าที่ดังกล่าว มิได้เพียงแต่เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเท่านั้น แต่เป็นมาตรการที่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายได้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืนต่อไป |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
The research on roles and responsibilities of Thai legal professionals under International Anti-Money laundering measures has its objective to study the roles and responsibilities of legal practitioners that may affect the application of international standards which includes measures, rules and the International policy on prevention and suppression of Money laundering imposes on legal professionals. In order to analyze the necessity and appropriateness of finding a guideline for Thai legal professionals in preventing and suppression money laundering, this research’s methodology is based on documentary research of regulations and academic papers and collecting data through in-depth interviews and group discussions in order to analyze and conclude the findings.
The research reflects that the existing money laundering measures in Thailand offers few resolutions to fundamental problems lacking of certain legal framework in Recommendation no. 22 in which determine the legal profession to responsible for knowing the identity of the client and their facts which may lead to the reporting of suspicious transactions. As a result, the existing Thai money laundering measures may not be able to combat with crime efficiently nor meet the International standards. In consideration of the said responsibilities, Thailand shall need to consider the appropriateness between the rights and freedom of personal information and the duty of reporting transactions together with the consideration of public interest and social responsibility under professional ethics. Therefore, the researcher suggests that Thailand shall enact laws requiring legal professionals to report in accordance with FATF standards in order to compete with prevention and suppression of money laundering. As for the Lawyers Council to promoting and protecting professional dignity, all type of legal practitioners shall be imposed to register under the control of Council and define clearly of their roles and responsibilities. Essentially, the legal professionals themselves shall also be mindful of morality and ethics while providing legal services. The legal professionals must work responsibly in the public interest and for society as a whole. It is important that the legal professionals have knowledge and understanding of risks and its vulnerability in professions that may be used as money laundering tools. This research argues that roles and responsibilities of Legal professional under anti-money laundering regime is not only a duty that represents social responsibility, but also that such a duty is implied in their professional related activities at a systematic and practical level, which underpins a new framework on money laundering crime prevention. |
dc.language.iso |
th |
dc.publisher |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1459 |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
บทบาทและความรับผิดชอบของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายไทยตามหลักสากลว่าด้วยมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน |
dc.title.alternative |
Roles and responsibilities of Thai legal professions under international anti-money laundering measures |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
dc.degree.level |
ปริญญาเอก |
dc.degree.discipline |
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม |
dc.degree.grantor |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.email.advisor |
Jutharat.U@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1459 |