DSpace Repository
In search of the ‘right’ kind of financialization: politics of financial inclusion in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Ake Tangsupvattana
dc.contributor.author Frank Tyler Oneal
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This thesis is a critical observation of the politics of financial inclusion in Thailand from 2001 until the present time. The systemic approach embedded in the Political Economy of Complex Interdependence encourages us to focus on the coevolution of financial innovation and regulation. With data collected through interviews, field observations, and doctrinal analysis, I argue that neoliberal axioms embedded in the first policies to expand financial services evolved to engender the financialization of everyday life under auspices of financial inclusion. Furthermore, how the interdependence of financial development and Thaksin's transformative policies recoupled subjects away from the state, and to the Shinawatra brand of politics. Subsequently, each action against the Shinawatra brand or imitation of his policies is an attempt at recoupling subjects back to the state.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาการเมืองของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเงินในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2001 จนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยวิเคราะห์นวัตกรรมและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเงิน ผ่านกรอบคิดของการพึ่งพากันอย่างซับซ้อนของเศรษฐศาสตร์ทางการเมือง โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม และหลักฐานชั้นรอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรอบคิดเสรีนิยมที่อยู่ในนโยบายการขยายตัวของการบริการทางการเงินก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการทางการเงิน (financialization) ในชีวิตประจำวัน ในนามของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเงิน และรวมถึงการศึกษาพัฒนาการทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวพันอยู่กับการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวนโยบายทางการเงินของทักษิณ ชินวัตร ที่ผลักให้ผู้คนห่างออกไปจากรัฐมากขึ้น รวมถึงภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมืองของทักษิณด้วย ดังนั้น การกระทำใด ๆ ที่เป็นการต่อต้านภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ หรือการพยายามเลียนแบบนโยบายของทักษิณ จึงเป็นการพยายามพาเอาผู้คนให้กลับเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐอีกครั้งหนึ่ง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.302
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title In search of the ‘right’ kind of financialization: politics of financial inclusion in Thailand
dc.title.alternative แสวงหากระบวนการทางการเงินที่ "ถูกต้อง": การเมืองของการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมทางการเงินในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Ake.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.302