dc.contributor.advisor |
Supang Chantavanich |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pyone Myat Thu |
dc.contributor.author |
Lucia Lujan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
2020-04-05T07:33:43Z |
2020-04-05T07:33:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64845 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Over 100,000 persons have been internally displaced from various towns within Kachin State, Myanmar. Starting in 2015, some agencies began providing livelihood support programs for the IDP population in many campsites. This research focuses on the opportunities and challenges faced by Kachin IDPs who receive support from livelihood programs in pursuit of better employment opportunities. Drawing on a qualitative research approach, this research examines two of the most effective livelihood training activities and two less successful livelihood training activities which help IDPs to enhance their employment capacity, increasing their opportunities to receive an income. The livelihood support activities help IDPs to learn new skills and techniques through training. This paper also provides recommendations for livelihood support programs to achieve their long-term goals. There are four main factors that support the effectiveness of IDP livelihood training programs, including long- or short-term time frames to conduct trainings, technical support for skill development, provision of training that is both relevant in the local area and accessible to the local market, and sufficient financial support for trained IDPs after their training. The livelihood support programs must be implemented in consideration of human rights, needs, and strengths, also acknowledging the various contexts of service delivery. The development of policy related to IDP-specific issues needs to invite the participation of the local government and local staff who are experienced in the areas of operation. The livelihood support training programs should be designed as adjustable programs in order to better promote the capacity of IDPs. Furthermore, coordination should be established amongst national organizations, international organizations, local organizations, and other stakeholders to identify the best solutions for promoting employment opportunities for IDPs as each agency possesses different resources which need to be properly allocated for the purpose of IDP capacity building. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
คนกว่าหนึ่งแสนคนจากเมืองต่าง ๆ ในรัฐคะฉิ่นต้องกลายเป็นผู้พลัดถิ่น และเริ่มตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2015 เป็นต้นมา หน่วยงานต่าง ๆ เริ่มวางโครงการสนับสนุนเพื่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้พลัดถิ่น วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาโอกาสและความท้าทายของผู้พลัดถิ่นที่อยู่ในโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตที่จะทำให้มีโอกาสในการทำงานที่ดีมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษาโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตที่ประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุดสองโครงการ กับโครงการที่ประสบความสำเร็จน้อยที่สุดสองโครงการ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมที่แต่ละโครงการจัดขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพของบุคคลเพื่อให้เข้าถึงโอกาสในการถูกจ้างงานที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำมาสู่การมีรายได้ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย กิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่จัดขึ้นของโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตจะช่วยพัฒนาศักยภาพของบรรดาคนพลัดถิ่นผ่านการฝึกอบรมให้มีศักยภาพในการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานได้มากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ยังเสนอข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตต่าง ๆ ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายในระยะยาวของแต่ละโครงการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตต่าง ๆ มีอยู่ 4 ปัจจัย คือ เป้าหมายและการกำหนดระยะเวลาในการจัดการฝึกอบรม การช่วยเหลือทางเทคนิคในการพัฒนาทักษะ การกำหนดเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพและความต้องการของแต่ละพื้นที่ และการสนับสนุนทางการเงินให้กับคนพลัดถิ่นหลังจากได้รับการฝึกฝน โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการเสนอว่า โครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตต่าง ๆ ควรจะดำเนินการโดยคำนึงถึงสิทธิมนุษยชน ความต้องการของผู้พลัดถิ่น และควรดำเนินโครงการด้วยความตั้งใจจริง โดยคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างของแต่ละพื้นที่ในการวางสาระสำคัญของโครงการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตต่าง ๆ และการพัฒนานโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้พลัดถิ่นควรให้รัฐบาลและเจ้าหน้าที่ของท้องถิ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ในแต่ละท้องที่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมด้วย และโครงการต่าง ๆ ควรเป็นโครงการที่มีความยืดหยุ่นที่ปรับเปลี่ยนไปได้ตามความต้องการและความสามารถของผู้พลัดถิ่น นอกจากนี้ ควรมีความร่วมมือกันระหว่างองค์กรทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับชาติ และระดับนานาชาติ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่าง ๆ ในการร่วมมือกันค้นหาวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดในการเพิ่มโอกาสในการจ้างงานให้กับผู้พลัดถิ่น เนื่องจากแต่ละตัวแสดงมีทรัพยากรที่แตกต่างกันในการสร้างและสนับสนุนให้ผู้พลัดถิ่นมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาตนเอง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.304 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Livelihoods training for internally displaced persons (idps) in Kachin state, Myanmar: success and challenges beneficiaries |
dc.title.alternative |
การดำรงชีพของผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศในรัฐคะฉิ่น เมียนมาร์: ความสำเร็จและอุปสรรคจากการฝึก |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Supang.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Emailpyone.Thu@Uwa.edu.au |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.304 |