dc.contributor.advisor |
Apiwat Mutirangura |
dc.contributor.author |
Kanwalat Chalertpet |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2020-04-05T07:41:09Z |
2020-04-05T07:41:09Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64880 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
RNA-directed DNA methylation (RdDM) is the major small RNA-mediated epigenetic pathway in plants. Similar to genome and epigenome editing with the CRISPR-Cas9 system, RdDM is composed of a regulatory protein and a “guide” RNA (gRNA), which recruits the complex to specific genomic locations containing DNA sequences homologous to the RNA sequence. In humans, we found that Argonaute-4 (AGO4) colocalization has a strong correlation to promoter methylation of AGO4-binding genes. Here, we engineered cell-penetrating tagged oligoarginines (R9) tagged AGO4 (R9-AGO4) or xentry tagged AGO4 (X-AGO4) loaded with single guided-RNA (sgRNA) as a tool to specifically add methylation at genome locations where sgRNA is homologous to. We uncovered that only R9-AGO4-sgRNA complex can methylate both repetitive sequences (Alu and LINE-1) and unique copy gene (EML2 and CCNA1) while X-AGO4-sgRNA can penetrate into cells, but did not provide methylation change. The induction of methylation by R9-AGO4-LINE-1 or R9-AGO4-CCNA1 also contributes to down-regulation of their own gene expression. Moreover, R9-AGO4-LINE-1 can delay proliferation rate of transfected cells compared with their control counterparts. Therefore, our study is the first time reported that the engineered R9-AGO4 protein can be transfected to cells with sgRNA and can be used as an alternative tool for epigenomic editing at any specific genes or DNA sequences in humans. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
RNA-directed DNA methylation หรือ RdDM ถูกพบครั้งแรกในพืช เป็นกระบวนการที่อาร์เอนเอสายสั้นๆ ทำให้เกิดการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในระดับเหนือพันธุกรรม (epigenetics) เช่นเดียวกันกับ CRISPR-Cas9 กระบวนการ RdDM มีส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญคือโปรตีนควบคุม และอาร์เอนเอสายนำ (sgRNA) เมื่อทั้งสองจับกัน คอมเพล็กซ์นี้จะไปจับกับลำดับของดีเอ็นเอที่เป็นคู่สมของอาร์เอนเอสายนำ แล้วชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นบริเวณลำดับเบสไซโตซีนที่ติดกับกวานีน (CpG) ขึ้น ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พิสูจน์บทบาทของโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 ในกระบวนการ RdDM ของมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 มีบทบาทในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนที่จับกับโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 ได้ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้จึงได้ตัดต่อเปปไทด์ที่มีความสามารถในการแทรกผ่านเซลล์ (cell-penetrating peptides หรือ CPP) เข้ากับโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 โดยใช้ CPP 2 ชนิดคือ oligoarginines (R9-AGO4) และ xentry (X-AGO4) แล้วนำไปใช้ทรานสเฟ็กส์เซลล์มนุษย์ร่วมกับอาร์เอนเอสายนำ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นของลำดับดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณจำเพาะ ผลการทดลองพบว่า R9-AGO4-sgRNA เท่านั้น ที่สามารถชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นของ Alu and LINE-1 ซึ่งเป็น repetitive sequences และบริเวณยีนที่ต้องการได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ยีน EML2 และ CCNA1 เป็นตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ X-AGO4-sgRNA สามารถแทรกผ่านเข้าเซลล์ได้ แต่ไม่สามารถชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับเมทิลเลชั่นได้ การชักนำให้เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นโดย R9-AGO4-LINE-1 หรือ CCNA1 ยังทำให้เกิดการลดการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองเองด้วย นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทรานสเฟ็กส์ R9-AGO4-LINE-1 เข้าสู่เซลล์แล้ว เซลล์มะเร็งยังโตช้าลงอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นครั้งแรกที่นำโปรตีน R9-AGO4 ทรานสเฟ็กส์เข้าสู่เซลล์มนุษย์ร่วมกับอาร์เอ็นเอสายนำ เพื่อใช้เป็นอีกเครื่องมือทางเลือกในการแก้ไขสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีนหรือลำดับดีเอ็นเอที่ต้องการ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.29 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
Argonaute 4 promotes genomic methylation |
dc.title.alternative |
โปรตีนอะโกรนอท 4 กระตุ้นการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของจีโนม |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biomedical Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.29 |