DSpace Repository
Oxidation states of trace elements in synthetic corundum
dc.contributor.advisor Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen
dc.contributor.advisor Chakkaphan Sutthirat
dc.contributor.author Ontima Yamchuti
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Natural and synthetic corundums have various colors due to trace elements in their structures. Despite the abundance of research on impurities in natural corundum, little is known about trace elements in synthetic corundum. This project is aimed to quantify trace elements and identify their oxidation states related to coloration in red, blue, and yellow synthetic corundums. A total of 15 corundums, synthesized by melt growth process, were investigated by advanced analytical techniques. X-ray diffraction results indicate that all synthetic corundums contain crystalline Al2O3. Measurements from Electron Probe Micro-Analyzer, UV-Vis-NIR, and X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure spectrometry suggest that Cr3+ is significant trace element in red samples. A small amount of Cr3+ substitutes in some Al3+ sites in corundum structure. Cr3+ has unpaired electrons, which can be excited and cause light absorption around 552-580 nm, resulting in red color. Interestingly, a high amount of V3+ is detected in a few red samples and contributed to a unique purple shade. In addition, the electron charge transfer between Fe2+ and Ti4+ pair leads to the absorption around 576-590 nm, causing blue light transmission. Yellow samples have Ni and Cr3+ as major trace elements. Ni is likely the cause of yellow color due to a vacancy in oxygen position or trapped electron hole color center, leading to light absorption around 402-420 nm in synthetic samples.
dc.description.abstractalternative คอรันดัมในธรรมชาติ และ ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น มีสีที่หลายหลากแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากธาตุมลทินให้สีและไม่ให้สีภายในโครงสร้าง แม้จะมีงานวิจัยมากมายเกี่ยวกับธาตุมลทินในคอรันดัมตามธรรมชาติ แต่สำหรับองค์ประกอบของธาตุมลทินในคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์นั้นยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปริมาณธาตุมลทิน และ ระบุสถานะการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสีในคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์ โดยได้ทำการตรวจสอบตัวอย่างคอรันดัมจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง ในกลุ่ม 3กลุ่มสีคือ สีแดง สีน้ำเงิน และ สีเหลือง ที่สังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการหลอมเหลวด้วยเปลวไฟ ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคขั้นสูง โดยผลจากการทดลอง X-ray Diffraction บ่งชี้ว่าคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์ที่นำมาเป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิจัยนี้มีองค์ประกอบของผลึกเป็น Al2O3 และผลการทดลองจาก Electron Probe Micro-Analyzer, UV-Vis-NIR spectroscopy และ X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure spectrometry พบว่า Cr3+ เป็นองค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอยที่สำคัญก่อให้เกิดสีแดงในคอรันดัม โดยปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยของ Cr3+ เมื่อเข้าไปแทนที่ในบางตำแหน่งของ Al3+ ภายในโครงสร้างของคอรันดัมก่อให้เกิดสีแดง โดยการเปลี่ยนระดับพลังงานของอิเล็กตรอนเดี่ยวใน d-orbital จากพลังงานต่ำไปยังพลังงานสูง ตามทฤษฎี crystal field ทำให้เกิดการดูดกลืนช่วง 552-580 nm และที่น่าสนใจเมื่อตรวจพบว่าปริมาณของ V3+ ส่งผลให้เกิดสีม่วงในตัวอย่างคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้การถ่ายโอนประจุระหว่าง Fe2+ และ Ti4+ นำไปสู่การดูดกลืนแสงในช่วง 576-590 nm ซึ่งเป็นช่วงการดูดกลืนที่ทำให้เกิดสีน้ำเงินในคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์สีน้ำเงิน สำหรับคอรันดัมสังเคราะห์สีเหลืองพบว่ามีองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ Cr3+ และ Ni โดยแนวโน้ม Ni จะเป็นธาตุที่ก่อให้เกิดสีเหลือง จากช่องว่างที่เกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งของออกซิเจนภายในโครงสร้าง หรือ ศูนย์กลางการเกิดสีแบบหลุมอิเล็กตรอน เป็นสาเหตุการดูดกลืนในช่วง 402-420 nm
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.173
dc.subject.classification Earth and Planetary Sciences
dc.title Oxidation states of trace elements in synthetic corundum
dc.title.alternative ระดับออกซิเดชันของมลทินในพลอยสังเคราะห์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Waruntorn.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.173