DSpace Repository
Parameter-free outlier scoring using acute angle ordered difference distance
dc.contributor.advisor Krung Sinapiromsaran
dc.contributor.author Pollaton Pumruckthum
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract  An anomaly scoring algorithm assigns a score to an instance that provides a large value for an outlier in order to help detecting anomalies within a dataset. In 2013, one of the parameter-free techniques called the order difference distance outlier factor was proposed (OOF). OOF was computed using the ordered difference distance derived from the distance matrix sorted in each row, before calculating the difference. The minimum distance was included to avoid false detection but it also decreased the score of anomalies forming a small cluster. To avoid the use of the minimum distance, the new technique is proposed base on the ordered difference distance considering along the angle which is called the acute angle order difference distance outlier factor (AOF). The various collections of synthesized datasets are experimented to exhibit the performance of AOF. Moreover, to improve the detection rate of AOF, the enhanced version of AOF is also propose in this thesis.
dc.description.abstractalternative ขั้นตอนวิธีการให้คะแนนความผิดปกติกำหนดคะแนนให้กับตัวอย่าง ที่ให้ค่ามากกับจุดผิดปกติ เพื่อช่วยตรวจจับจุดผิดปกติภายในชุดข้อมูล ในปี 2013 มีการนำเสนอเทคนิคที่ปราศจากพารามิเตอร์เรียกว่า ออร์เดอร์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์ดีสแทนซ์เอาท์ไลเออร์แฟคเตอร์ (โอโอเอฟ) โอโอเอฟ คำนวณโดยใช้ระยะต่างเรียงลำดับจากเมทริกซ์ระยะทางที่ เรียงแต่ละแถวก่อนคำนวณความแตกต่าง ระยะสั้นสุดใช้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการตรวจจับจุดที่ไม่ใช่จุดผิดปกติผิด แต่ระยะดังกล่าวทำให้คะแนนความผิดปกติลดลงกับจุดผิดปกติที่จับเป็นกลุ่มเล็ก เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ระยะสั้นสุด เทคนิคใหม่ถูกนำเสนอโดยใช้ระยะต่างเรียงลำดับพร้อมการพิจารณามุมที่เรียกว่า อคิวท์แองเกิลออร์เดอร์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์ดีสแทนซ์เอาท์ไลเออร์แฟคเตอร์ (เอโอเอฟ) ชุดข้อมูลหลากหลายได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และนำมาทดลองเพื่อแสดงประสิทธิภาพของเอโอเอฟ นอกจากนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราการตรวจจับของ เอโอเอฟ เอโอเอฟแบบที่เพิ่มสมรรถนะยังถูกนำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.15
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.title Parameter-free outlier scoring using acute angle ordered difference distance
dc.title.alternative การให้คะแนนจุดผิดปกติไร้พารามิเตอร์โดยใช้ระยะทางความต่างเรียงด้วยมุมแหลม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.15