dc.contributor.advisor |
Natt Leelawat |
dc.contributor.author |
Kunruthai Meechang |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-04-05T09:18:39Z |
2020-04-05T09:18:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65082 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
The 2011 Thailand floods widely affected many parts in Thailand such as households, industry and agriculture. Especially, industrial areas were massively damaged by floods. Many factories had to stop their operations. Therefore, it severely impacted economic losses. Area-Business Continuity Management (Area-BCM) is a useful system supporting company mitigate flood effectively. Before the system is implemented, opinion survey of related people in an area is important. Therefore, this research aims to investigate factors affecting Perceived Usefulness (PU) of the Area-BCM. The model is proposed based on Technology Acceptance Model and flood mitigation behavior. The analysis results categorized the respondents into four groups following their experience with floods. It is found that subjective norm significantly affect to PU. In addition, flood hazards knowledge significantly positively affect to PU in experienced group. On the other hand, worry about flooding indirectly affect to PU through subjective norm. Moreover, government is found to be the most trusted source by respondents in receiving disaster information. They also mentioned warning information should be provided. Furthermore, the findings are expected to be used as a guideline for developing a prototype of the Area-BCM system. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เหตุการณ์มหาอุทกภัยประเทศไทยในปี 2554 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อหลายภาคส่วนไม่ว่าจะเป็น ครัวเรือน ภาคอุตสาหกรรม หรือกาคเกษตรกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมหลายแห่งได้รับความเสียหายอย่างหนักจากเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมดังกล่าว หลายโรงงานต้องหยุดกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้นเหตุการณ์นี้จึงส่งผลอย่างรุนแรงต่อความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ แผนการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจจึงเป็นประโยชน์ที่จะช่วยให้บริษัทลดผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ก่อนที่ระบบจะถูกนำไปใช้การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์การใช้แผนความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจในระดับพื้นที่ แบบจำลองเชิงวิจัยถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแบบจำลองการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยี และพฤติกรรมการลดผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วม การวิเคราะห์ผลมีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยใช้ข้อมูลประสบการณ์น้ำท่วมส่วนบุคคล บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคลถูกพบว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ นอกจากนี้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภัยน้ำท่วมส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ ในขณะที่ความกังวลด้านน้ำท่วมเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ผ่านบรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคลและความรู้ด้านภัยน้ำท่วม จากการสำรวจพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามไว้วางใจแหล่งข้อมูลจากรัฐบาลในการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านน้ำท่วม มากกว่านั้นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความเห็นว่าควรมีข้อมูลการเตือนภัยด้วย ทั้งนี้ผลลัพธ์จากการสำรวจยังถูกคาดหวังว่าจะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองระบบแผนความต่อทางเนื่องทางธุรกิจในระดับพื้นที่ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.290 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.title |
Affecting factors on perceived usefulness of area-business continuity management for flood case at industrial areas in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ถึงการใช้แผนความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจในระดับพื้นที่สำหรับกรณีน้ำท่วมในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Industrial Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Natt.L@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.290 |