DSpace Repository
Machine vision integrated three-dimensional printing system
dc.contributor.advisor Ratchatin Chancharoen
dc.contributor.author Chaiwuth Sithiwichankit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Three-dimensional printing has been a widespread solution of fabricating geometrical customized products. Any 3D printed product is normally fabricated at a position defined with respect to the coordinate system of the corresponding 3D printer. So, the 3D printing cannot be conveniently implemented in some fabricating applications in which fabricating positions are commonly constrained to some physical references, e.g., architecture construction, surface restoration, food decoration, etc. This research aimed to integrate the 3D printing with machine vision, which is vastly used for guiding robotic systems to operate at desirable positions constrained to physical objects. Hence, the 3D printing can be conveniently and affordably implemented at any position constrained to any physical reference. The proposed machine vision integrated 3D printing system comprises a 3D printer, which is originally constructed in this research, a commercial web camera, and a commercial computer. The web camera was equipped to the printhead of the 3D printer, and necessary computer programs were developed. Then, evaluating products were fabricated on evaluating physical reference, in order to evaluate the machine vision integrated 3D printing system. From the successfully fabricated results of the evaluating products, the machine vision integrated 3D printing system gives promise of conveniently, affordably, and accurately, implementing the 3D printing in the mentioned applications.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพิมพ์สามมิติเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ตามความต้องการเชิงรูปทรงของผู้บริโภค โดยทั่วไปตำแหน่งของการพิมพ์สามมิตินิยามอ้างอิงกับระบบพิกัดของเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ ดังนั้นการพิมพ์สามมิติจึงไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้โดยสะดวกในบางกรณีซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ต้องผลิต ณ ตำแหน่งที่อ้างอิงกับวัตถุกายภาพ เช่น การก่อสร้างสถาปัตยกรรม การซ่อมแซมพื้นผิว และการตกแต่งอาหาร เป็นต้น การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อบูรณาการการพิมพ์สามมิติเข้ากับแมชชีนวิชั่นทำให้การพิมพ์สามมิติสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้โดยสะดวกในกรณีดังกล่าว โดยระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่นประกอบด้วย เครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ กล้องเว็บแคม และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการวิจัยนี้กล้องเว็บแคมถูกติดตั้งเข้ากับหัวพิมพ์ของเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่จำเป็นถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากนั้นทดลองพิมพ์สามมิติบนวัตถุกายภาพเพื่อประเมิณความสามารถของระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่น เนื่องด้วยการพิมพ์สามมิติประสบความสำเร็จด้วยดี ณ ตำแหน่งที่ต้องการ จึงสรุปได้ว่าระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่นทำให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้การพิมพ์สามมิติได้โดยสะดวกในกรณีที่กล่าวข้างต้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.350
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Machine vision integrated three-dimensional printing system
dc.title.alternative ระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Mechanical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Ratchatin.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.350