DSpace Repository
Optimal planning of wind-based distributed generation and reactive power management in a distribution system
dc.contributor.advisor Sotdhipong Phichaisawat
dc.contributor.author Ovi Eka Putri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract In recent years, the incremental load demand leads to the higher presence of distributed generation (DG) in distribution system. Renewable energy-based DG has been much appreciated due to the techno-eco-environmental benefit. Wind-based DG is one of most promising renewable energy based-DG. However, in the technical aspect, distribution system planning with wind-based DG alone is not fruitful enough due to limited reactive power support. Capacitor bank is one of available devices for reactive power management in distribution system. So, installing wind-based DG and capacitor bank in distribution system is one of alternative solutions to improve electrical power system performance in term of voltage profile and power loss. However, to achieve techno-eco-environmental benefit, an appropriate place and a suitable size of wind-based DG and capacitor bank requires to be determined optimally. This study proposes a model to determine an optimal placement and sizing of wind-based DG and capacitor bank in distribution system. The planning model is managed considering techno-eco-environmental benefit such as voltage profile improvement, power loss reduction, carbon-di-oxide emission mitigation, and annualized cost of system (ACS) minimization. Wind speed uncertainty is also considered to define the number of wind-based DG requires to be installed in distribution system. The effectiveness of proposed model is verified in 33-bus IEEE test system using MATLAB R2018b.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันนี้ ความต้องการบริโภคของโหลดเพิ่มมากขึ้น  นำไปสู่การใช้พลังงานการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว (Distribution Generation: DG) ในระบบจำหน่าย. การใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่มีความเหมาะสม มีความเป็นมิตรต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและประโยชน์ทางเทคนิคด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ การผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวด้วยพลังงานลม คือหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่มีความคาดหวังสูงที่สุดของการผลิตไฟฟ้าหมุนเวียนแบบกระจายตัว ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามในมุมมองทางด้านเทคนิค การวางแผนระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวด้วยระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการเนื่องจากมีการจำกัดการควบคุมของกำลังงานไฟฟ้าเสมือน โดยตัวเก็บประจุ (Capacitor Bank)  ในระบบการกระจายตัวไฟฟ้ากำลังซึ่งสามารถเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือก ในการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อพัฒนาระบบปฏิบัติการไฟฟ้ากำลังในรูปแบบ การพิจารณาลักษณะแรงดันในระบบ (Voltage Profile)และพลังงานสูญเสียในระบบ (Power Loss) แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม การจะทำให้ประโยชน์ทางด้าน สิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยีประสบความสำเร็จได้นั้น การประเมิณรูปแบบการติดตั้งและ ขนาดที่เหมาะสมของกังหันลม และตัวเก็บประจุ เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นต่อการนำมาพิจารณาตามความเหมาะสม. จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาแบบจำลองนี้ เพื่อต้องการกำหนดรุปแบบการติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมและขนาดของกังหันลมที่ใช้ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบกระจายตัว การวางแผนแบบจำลองสามารถทำได้โดยพิจารณาการจัดการผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการวางระบบทาง เศรษฐศาสตร์ สิ่งแวดล้อมและเทคนิค ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การพัฒนาลักษณะแรงดันในระบบ การลดพลังงานสูญเสีย การบรรเทามลพิษก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการหาค่าที่ต่ำที่สุดของราคาประจำปีในนระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง (Annualized Cost of System: ACS)  ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความไม่แน่นอนของความเร็วลมยังถูกนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อที่จะกำหนดจำนวนของตัวกังลมที่จะนำมาติดตั้งโดยการเลือกบัสในระบบการกระจายตัวอีกด้วย แบบจำลองนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดโดยใช้ตรวจสอบระบบทดสอบ IEEE 33 บัส ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป MATLAB R2018b.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.188
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Optimal planning of wind-based distributed generation and reactive power management in a distribution system
dc.title.alternative การวางแผนเหมาะที่สุดของการผลิตแบบกระจายอิงพลังงานลมและการจัดการกำลังรีแอกทิฟในระบบจำหน่าย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sotdhipong.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.188