dc.contributor.advisor |
Peerapon Vateekul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Siam Lawawirojwong |
dc.contributor.author |
Nathachai Thongniran |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-04-05T09:19:31Z |
2020-04-05T09:19:31Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65132 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Ocean surface current prediction is a crucial task for a variety of marine activities, such as disaster monitoring, search and rescue operations, power forecasting, and etc. There are three traditional forecasting approaches: (i) numerical based approach, (ii) time series based approach and (iii) machine learning based approach. However, their prediction accuracy was limited as they did not cooperate with spatial and temporal effects together, including oceanic knowledge is also not considered.
This paper introduces the ocean surface prediction model that accounts for spatial and temporal characteristics by a combination between CNN and GRU and also the incorporation of oceanic inputs which are month number, lunar effect, and hour number. The experiment compared the proposed model with an existing method, e.g., ARIMA, Perceptron, Temporal kNN and etc. by using RMSE as a metrics on both U and V components of dataset that was collected by high frequency (HF) radar stations located along coastal Gulf of Thailand by GISTDA from 2014 to 2016. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำเป็นงานที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการปฏิบัติทางน้ำ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การค้นหาและช่วยเหลือ การสังเกตการณ์ภัยพิบัติ การทำนายพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ถูกผลิตมาจากความเร็วกระแสน้ำ และอื่นๆ ในปัจจุบันมีทั้งหมด 3 เทคนิคหลักในการทำนาย (i) การทำนายเชิงตัวเลข (ii) การทำนายเชิงเวลา และ (iii) การทำนายด้วยศาสตร์การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning) อย่างไรก็ดีความแม่นยำของเทคนิคเหล่านั้นยังถูกจำกัด เนื่องจากไม่ได้พิจารณาผลของเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาพร้อมกันและไม่ได้พิจารณาข้อมูลเชิงมหาสมุทร (oceanic input) งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำที่พิจารณาผลของเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาพร้อมกัน โดยใช้นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional Neural Network) ร่วมกับ
โครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ (Gated Recurrent Unit) และร่วมกับข้อมูลเชิงมหาสมุทร ข้อมูลเรดาร์ความถี่สูงที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้รับมาจากสถานีซึ่งถูกติดตั้งตามชายฝั่งอ่าวไทย (Gulf of Thailand) โดยสำนักงานพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศและภูมิสารสนเทศ (Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency) ตั้งแต่ปี 2014 ถึง 2016 การทดลองจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอกับวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น ARIMA เพอร์เซ็ปตรอน (Perceptron) และอื่นๆ โดยใช้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) เป็นตัวชี้วัด บน ส่วนประกอบยูและวี (U and V components) ของกระแสน้ำ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.163 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer Science |
dc.title |
Ocean current prediction in the gulf of Thailand using spatio-temporal deep learning on high-frequency radar |
dc.title.alternative |
การทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงพื้นที่และเวลาบนข้อมูลเรดาร์ความถี่สูง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Peerapon.V@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Siam@Gistda.or.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.163 |