DSpace Repository
Adsorption kinetics of an ion-exchange column in fixed-bed operation : a simple model approach
dc.contributor.advisor Wilkes, James O
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.author Atchara Worasinchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9741306989
dc.description Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en_US
dc.description.abstract The adsorption kinetics of Ca2+ and Mg2+ ions on a strongly acid cation resin (Dowex50-X8) in packed-bed column were studied at room temperature. Prior to the column studies, the adsorption of the metal ions from single-ion and mixed-ion solutions was carried out in batch operation in order to develop a correlation between equilibrium adsorption capacity (qe) and equilibrium metal concentration (ce). The correlation was then incorporated into a simple expression for the adsorption rate which, subsequently, was shown to predict the adsorption of metal ions in fixed-bed operation reasonably well. In addition, the no adsorption experiment was performed so as to investigate the flow characteristics of the ion-exchange column. It was found that the column could be modelled by one CSTR and one ideal PFR connected in series with a CSTR volume of 2.5 ml. Lastly, the competitive adsorption of Ca2+ and Mg2+ in mixed-ion system was examined. The results strongly suggested that Ca2+ was preferentially adsorbed by the Dowex50-X8 resin than Mg2+. The adsorption rate and adsorbed amount at equilibrium of Ca2+ were higher than those of Mg2+. This preferential adsorption was also supported by the results obtained from the desorption studie
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนของแคลเซียมอิออนและแมกนีเซียมอิออนสำหรับไฮโดรเจนอิออนบนเรซินที่มีประจุบวกและชอบกรดแก่ (Dowex50-x8) กลไกการดูดซับนี้ได้ถูกศึกษาในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบคที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ก่อนที่จะทำการศึกษาการดูดซับในคอลัมน์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณแคลเซียมอิออนในเรซินและในสารละลายที่สมดุล. qe, ce, จะถูกพัฒนามาจากการทดลองแบบกะ(Batch) ความสัมพันธ์นี้จะถูกนำไปรวมกับสูตรการดูดซับอย่างง่ายซึ่งจะถูกใช้ในการคาดเดาการดูดซับของอิออนในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบคต่อไป ลักษณะการไหลของของเหลวในคอลัมน์ได้ทำการตรวจสอบโดยการทดลองแบบไม่มีการดูดซับ จากการทดลองแบบไม่มีการดูดซับนี้พบว่า การรวมตัวของ CSTR ขนาด 2.5 มิลลิลิตร 1 ตัว และ PFR 1 ตัว สามารถถูกใช้เป็นรูปแบบของลักษณะการใหลของของเหลวในคอลัมน์ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในที่นี้การแข่งขันการดูดซับของแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมอิออนในสารละลายเชิงผสมได้ถูกศึกษาเช่นกัน เมื่อได้ทำการทดลองการแลกเปลี่ยน อิออนในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบดพบว่าเรซินที่มีประจุบวกและชอบกรดแก่ (Dowex50-x8) ชอบที่จะดูดซับแคลเซียมอิออนมากกว่าแมกนีเซียมอิออน อัตราการถูกดูดซับและจำนวนของอิออนที่ถูกดูดซับที่สมดุลของแคลเซียมอิออนมีค่ามากกว่าแมกนีเซียมอิออน การชอบที่จะดูดซับของเรซินที่มีประจุบวกและชอบกรดแก่ (Dowex50-x8) ได้ถูกสนับสนุนโดยการศึกษาการคายอิออนจากเรซิน
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Ion exchange en_US
dc.subject Adsorption en_US
dc.subject Ion exchange resins en_US
dc.subject การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน en_US
dc.subject การดูดซับ en_US
dc.subject แคลเซียมไอออน en_US
dc.subject เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน en_US
dc.subject แมกนีเซียมไอออน en_US
dc.title Adsorption kinetics of an ion-exchange column in fixed-bed operation : a simple model approach en_US
dc.title.alternative กลไกการดูดซับของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนในคอลัมน์ที่มีทิศทางไหลลง : ผลการทดลองถูกทำนายโดยรูปแบบจำลองอย่างง่าย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th