dc.contributor.advisor |
Parames Chutima |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nopadol Buathong |
dc.contributor.author |
Akaret Tangsuwan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-04-10T07:38:05Z |
2020-04-10T07:38:05Z |
dc.date.issued |
2001 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9740307035 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65230 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The thesis is a part of the production improvement of industry whose layout is the process layout. Its primal aim of this study is to find the acceptable layout by considering the total cost. In this case, the cost is the cost of moving material or WIP or material handling cost. The plastic industry is one of the industries adimiring the use of the process layout. Thus, Rianthai Interplas Co., Ltd. being the one of plastic production company is chosen as a case study . The result of the study will be the guideline of the production improvement of this company. To improve the layout of Rianthai interplas Co., the Traditional Schematic Technique and Flow and Relationship analysis are suggested. The concept of this study is to create the constrints for layout generation. The constraints come from the distance and relationship between stations in factory. In this study, 4 new layout designs are built by following the constraints. As a result of evaluating the new designs, the moving distance of all of them are shorter than the current layout. The 2nd design has the shortest distance and the 4th design is the second. Thus, the 2nd and 4the design are primarily chosen. To compare the productivity of the suggested layouts with the current layout, the simulation method is introduced. ProModel is the simulation software chosen in this case. The result of the simulation is the suggested layouts can improve only one type of order (Order for product A in This study). When comparing between the 2nd and 4th design, it's found there is no difference between them. However, this information is not enough for making decision in the managment point of view. Thus, the costs of facility rearrangement and return on investment period are estimated. As a result, the return on investment period of 4th design is 18.5 month and the period of 2nd design is 25 months but the cost for facility rearrangement of 4th design is more expensive than 2nd design. The result of this experiment was sent to the manaement of company for decision. They think the 4th layout should be the acceptable layout because of the shorter return investment although the investment cost is higher. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการพัฒนาการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งมีการวางผังโรงงานแบบตามชนิดเครื่องจักร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะหาผังโรงงานที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งพิจารณาจากต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมด ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้นทุนรวม หมายถึง ต้นทุนในการย้ายวัตถุดิบ หรือชิ้นงานในการผลิตและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บชิ้นงานระหว่างการผลิต ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ บริษัทเหรียญไทยอินเตอร์พลาสซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก ที่นิยมในการวางผังโรงงานแบบตามชนิดเครื่องจักร ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาจะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาผังโรงงานของบริษัทต่อไป ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการออกแบบผังโรงงานแบบที่ใช้ทั่วไป และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการไหลเพื่อพัฒนาผังโรงงานของบริษัทเหรียญไทยอินเตอร์พลาสต ด้วยวิธีการข้างต้นจะช่วยสร้างหลักเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบผังโรงงานที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเกณฑ์นี้พัฒนามาจากระยะทางและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแต่ละสถานีในโรงงาน โดยยึดหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว มีผังโรงงานที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาใหม่สี่แบบในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ และจากการประเมินผลพบว่าระยะทางที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้ายวัตถุดิขึ้นงานในการผลิตของทั้งสี่แบบจะลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับผังปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผังแบบที่สองที่สร้างขึ้นมาจะมีระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุด รองลงมาคือผังแบบที่สี่ เพื่อเปรียบเทีรยบผลผลิตจากการใช้ผังแบบที่สองและแบบที่สี่กับผังปัจจุบัน ซึ่งใช้วิธีการจำลองการผลิต และนำโปรแกรมโปรโมเดลมาใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผลการเปรียบเทียบที่ได้จากการวิจัยพบว่า ผังแบบที่สองและแบบที่สี่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตในบางส่วนได้มากกกว่าผังปัจจุบัน (ในที่นี้จะช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ A) แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างผังแบบที่สองและแบบที่สี่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจันในครั้งนี้อาจไม่เพียงพอที่จะใช้ในการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนผังโรงงาน ทั้งนี้ควรคำนึงถึงต้นทุนของการย้ายเครื่องจักร และระยะเวลาของการคืนทุน ผลจากการประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายในการปรับปรุง พบว่า ระยะเวลาของการคืนทุนของแบบที่สี่ คือ 18.5 เดือน และแบบที่สอง คือ 25 เดือน จำนวนเงินที่ต้องจ่ายจริงของแบบที่สี่สูงกว่าแบบที่สอง ดังนั้นผังโรงงานแบบที่สองจึงน่าจะเป็นผังโรงงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการทดลองนี้ได้รับการพิจารณาจากฝ่ายบริหารของบริษัทเปรียญไทยอินเตอร์พลาสว่าผังแบบที่สี่เป็นผังที่มีความเหมาะสมเพราะมีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนสั้นกว่าผังแบบที่สอง ถึงแม้จะต้องลงทุนสูงกว่า ทั้งนี้เพราะศักยภาพในการผลิตของผังแบบที่สี่จะมีส่วนช่วยลดข้อจำกัดนี้ได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Plant layout |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Plant layout -- Models and modelmaking |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การวางผังโรงงาน -- แบบจำลอง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การวางผังโรงงาน |
en_US |
dc.title |
Simulation Approach to Process Layout Improvenent : A Xase Study of a Plastic Industry |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อปรับปรุงการวางผังโรงงานแบบกรรมวิธี : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Parames.C@Chula.ac.th,Parames.C@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |