dc.contributor.advisor |
Somjai Wangsuphachart |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Jariya Lertakyamanee |
dc.contributor.author |
Roongthip Sukhawarn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2020-04-11T15:52:26Z |
2020-04-11T15:52:26Z |
dc.date.issued |
2001 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9740302645 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65271 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Objectives : To compare the effectiveness in intraocular pressure (IOP) reduction between latanoprost monotherapy versus pilocarpine with timolol in open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension whose IOP was not controlled on timolol alone. Design : Multi-site, randomized, observer-blinded, parallel-group, controlled trial. Setting : Bhumipol Adulyadej Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital, Somdej Pra Pinklao Hospital and Pramongkutklao Hospital Participants : Seventy one adult patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension who were inadequately controlled with timolol enrolled in the study, while 68 patients completed the study. Intervention : After a 2-week run-in of timolol twice daily, eligible patients were allocated into 2 groups by stratified randomization. One group received latanoprost monotherapy while the other received combination therapy of pilocarpine and timolol. Examination was performed at baseline, 2-week, 6-week and 12-week follow up. Outcome measures : Main outcome was diurnal IOP reduction from baseline. Secondary outcomes were success rate of treatment (final IOP <15, <18 and <21 mmHg), response rate of treatment (IOP reduction from baseline >10%,>20%%,>30% and >40%) and cost-effectiveness analysis in both treatment groups. Results : The mean diurnal IOP reduction from baseline was greater in 36 patients in the latanoprost group than that in 35 patients in the pilocarpine plus timolol group (7.34+2.02(SD) VS 5.29+2.91 mmHg. The mean difference in diurnal IOP reduction between the two groups was 2.1 mmHg with 95% CI 0.632 to 3.553, p = 0.005). Ocular and systemic side effects in both groups were mild and comparable. For success rate of treatment, this study showed that more patients in the latanoprost group reached a target IOP <18 mmHg., and reached a reduction in diurnal IOP>30%, than in the control group. Conclusion : This study confirms that latanoprost monotherapy can lower IOP significantly more than the combination of pilocarpine and timolol, in patients with inadequately controlled IOP with timolol alone; and both regimens are generally well-tolerated. For economic consideration, this paper shows that when considered target IOP <15 mmHg., both groups have nearly equal cost-effectiveness. But when considered target IOP<18 and <21 mmHg., the combination of pilocarpine and timolol has more cost-effectiveness. For decision making what drug will be used in individual patient, clinician may assess not only cost-effectiveness but also quality of life and compliance of the patients. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงระหว่างการใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กับการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้าและโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ประชากรที่ศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาหยอดตาทิมอลอล และเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 17 คน ในจำนวนนี้ ผู้ป่วยอยู่จนครบการศึกษา 68 คน วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาทิมอลอล จะได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับยาหยอดตาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาหยอดตาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาหยอดตาทิมอลอล ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการตรวจเมื่อเริ่มต้นการวิจัย ที่ 2 สัปดาห์ ที่ 6 สัปดาห์และที่ 12 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา การวัดผล : เปรียบเทียบความดันภายในลูกตาที่ลดลง ผลข้างเคียงของยา จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดี (ที่ 3 เดือนวัดได้ความดันภายในลูกตา <15, <18 และ <21 มม.ปรอท, และความดันภายในลูกตาลดลง >10%,>20%,>30%และ>40% ของค่าแรกเริ่ม) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย : ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลาตาโนพรอสต์มีความดันภายในลูกตาลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล (7.34+2.02เทียบกับ 5.29+2.91 ม.ม.ปรอท., ความแตกต่างของความดันภายในลูกตาที่ลดลงระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม เป็น 2.1 มม.ปรอท 95% CI 0.632 ถึง 3.553,p=0.005) ผลข้างเคียงจากยาพบน้อยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุป : ในผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดและภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาทิมอลอล การใช้ยาหยอดตาลาตาโนพรอสต์อย่างเดียว สามารถลดความดันลูกตาได้มากกว่าการใช้ยาหลอดตาพิโลคาร์ปีน รวมกับยาหลอดตาทิมอลอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลข้างเคียงจากยาพบน้อยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของ ถ้าต้องการให้ความดันภายในลูกตาลดเหลือ <15 ม.ม.ปรอท พบว่าต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มใกล้เคียงกัน แตกถาพิจารณาที่ความดันภายในลูกตาลดเหลือ<18 และ <21 ม.ม.ปรอท พบว่าการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอลมีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลดีกว่า |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Glaucoma |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Pilocarpine |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ต้อหิน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
พิโลคาร์ปีน |
en_US |
dc.title |
Randomized, observer-blinded study comparing the effectiveness of latanoprost mon otherapy versus pilocarpine with timolol in open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันลูกตาสูงระหว่างการใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กับการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล โดยการทดลองแบบสุ่ม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Development |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Somjai.W@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |