DSpace Repository
Economic loss from work accident and determinants of work injury rate in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sothitorn Mallikamas
dc.contributor.author Suchada Paileeklee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740315348
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study aims to estimate the magnitude of economic loss from work accidents, and obtain determinants of work injury rate in Thailand. Human Capital Approach is applid based on secondary data of approved work injuries in 2000. Economic loss is comprised of direct loss, paid in the form of medical treatment cost and rehabilitation cost from the Workmen's Compensation Fund (WCF), and indirect loss whoch is the earning loss resulted from premature death, permanent total or partial disability, or temporary disability. The ordinary least square method is applied to obtain the determinants on work injury rate. The study reveals that the direct loss from work accidents is 458.79 million baht. The indirect loss ranges from 2,276.29 million to 5,274.35 million baht, representing 5.96 to 12.5 times greater than the direct loss when 6%-12% of earning growth rates are applied respectively. Total economic loss ranges from 2,735.08 million to 5,733.16 million baht, representing 0.05% to 0.117% of Thailand GDP. The average economic loss per worker ranges from 0.70% to 1.46% of the average employees' annual earnings. The result indicates that domestic products of non-agricultural sector have significant positive effect while the economic crisis has significant negative effect on the work injury rate. The GDP growth, the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare notification on safety committee, WCF coverage, and budget allocated to occupational health and safety promotions have non-significant negative effects. Safety inspection coverage has non-significant positive effect on work injuries rate. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจจากอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาน วิเคราะห์ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอาศัยแนวทางทุนมนุษย์ (Human Capital Approach) จากข้อมูลผู้ประสบอันตรายจากการทำงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทน พ.ศ. 2543 ความสูญเสียโดยตรงได้แก่ค่ารักษาพยาบาลและค่าฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพในการทำงานซึ่งจ่ายจากกองทุนเงินทดแทน ความสูญเสียทางอ้อมคือการสูญเสียรายได้จากกการทำงานอันเป็นผลจากการตาย ทุพพลภาพสูญ เสียอวัยวะบางส่วน และทำงานไม่ได้ชั่วคราว ในการศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเส้นครงพหุคูณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสูญเสียโดยตรงของอุบัติเหตุการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นในปี 2543 คิดเป็นเงิน 458.79 ล้านบาท ความสูญเสียทางอ้อมคิดเป็นเงิน 2,276.29 ถึง 5,274.35 ล้านบาท หรือ 5.96 เท่า ถึง 12.5 เท่าของความสูญเสียโดยตรง เมื่อใช้อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ร้อยละ 6 ถึงร้อยละ 12 ความสูญเสียทางเสรษฐกิจคิดเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 2,735.08 ถึง 5,733.16 ล้านบาทหรือร้อยละ 0.056 ถึง 0.117 ของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) ความสูญเสียเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.70 ถึงร้อยละ 1.46 ของรายได้เฉลี่ยของลูกจ้างเอกชน สัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศนอกภาคเกษตรมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ตัวแปรหุ่นของภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจมีผลเชิงลบกับอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาานอย่างมีนัยสำคัคญทางสถิติ ปัจจัยอื่นที่พบว่ามีผลในเชิงลบอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ อัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ประกาศกระทรวงแรงงานฯเรื่องคณะกรรมการความปลอดภัยฯ ความครอบคลุมของกองทุนเงินทดแทน และงบดำเนินการด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน สำหรับการตรวจความปลอดภัยในสถานประกอบการพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการประสบอันตรายอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.491
dc.subject Industrial accidents -- Economic aspects en_US
dc.subject อุบัติเหตุในงานอุตสาหกรรม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ en_US
dc.title Economic loss from work accident and determinants of work injury rate in Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจจากอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงานในประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sothitorn.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2001.491