DSpace Repository
Behavior of foreign investors affecting stock return and volatility of Thailand Stock Market
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Sayakanit
dc.contributor.author Virat Reanglikitkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9741706839
dc.description Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of the study is to identify the behavior of foreign investors effecting stock return and volatility of Thailand Stock Market during 1995-2000. In order to determine the trading strategy and market response, key variables are classified into two groups, dependent and independent variables. SET index; Banking, Finance, Communication, Elctronic, as well as Energy Sectors are considered as dependent variables since these groups responses according to the major independent variable such as Trading volume, DJIA, IXIC, NIX, HK, INET, CNET, FNET, VOL, Baht The coefficient correlation under OLS and GARCH are primary tools to determine the degree of influence to SET index. GARCH model does uperior tools in minimizing the error term. The regression results after improving the OLS model by using GARCH model were as followed; Retail investors have negative coefficient correlation to SET Indext and Energy sector, but they have positive coefficient correlation to Banking, Finance, Communication, and Electronic Sectors. On the contrary, Institution Investors have positive coefficient corrlation only with Banking Sector. Furthermore, the institution investors had negative coefficient correlation with SET index, Financial, Communication, Energy as well as Electronic sector. In summary, both retail and institutional investors have reverse relationship to SET Index. Retail investors have response to the market volatility faster than institutional investors. Foreign investors did "contraries investment strategy." They have positive coefficient correlation to SET index, and all 5 major business sectors. Foreign Exchang (Thai Baht/US$) had only one positive coefficient correlation to Electronic sector, and has negative coefficient correlation to SET index, Banking, Finance, Communication, as well as Energy sectors. The volume trading had positive effect on all depedent variables such as SET Index, and its 5 business sectors, implying that when the market trickles in specified sector, all three investors will follow. It is concluded that foreign investors can influence the stock return and create volatility of Thailand Stock Market since foreign investors have positive coefficient correlation to all dependent variables. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนต่างชาติที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนและความแปรปรวนของหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมมูลระหว่างปี 2538-2543 และได้แบ่งตัวแปรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือตัวแปรตาม ได้แก่ ดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมดดาวโจน แนสแด็ก นิกเค ฮั่งเซง ยอดซื้อหรือขายสุทธิของนักลงทุนรายย่อย ยอดซื้อหรือขายสุทธิของนักลงทุนสถาบัน ยอดซื้อหรือขายสุทธิของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ปริมาณการซื้อขายของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ค่าเงินบาท โดยใช้แบบจำลอง OLS และ GARCH จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักลงทุนรายย่อยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับ ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และกลุ่มพลังงาน แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับ กลุ่มธนาคาร เงินทุน สื่อสาร และชิ้นส่วนอิเล็คทรอนิกส์ นักลงทุนสถาบันมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกเพียง กลุ่มธนาคารเท่านั้น ส่วนนักลงทุนต่างชาติมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับ ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์และทุกกลุ่ม สำหรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกเพียง กลุ่มชิ้นส่วนอิเล็คทรอนิกส์เท่านั้น ปริมาณการซื้อขายของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางเดียวกันกับตัวแปรตามทุกตัว ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า นักลงทุนต่างชาติ สามารถที่จะทำให้ตลาดลักทรัพย์เกิดความแปรปรวน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.492
dc.subject Investments, Foreign en_US
dc.subject Investments, Foreign -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ -- ไทย en_US
dc.title Behavior of foreign investors affecting stock return and volatility of Thailand Stock Market en_US
dc.title.alternative พฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนต่างชาติที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทน และความแปรปรวนของหุ้น ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2001.492