dc.contributor.advisor |
Pantana Tor-ngern |
dc.contributor.author |
Saowapa Namab |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-04-21T06:58:59Z |
2020-04-21T06:58:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65423 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Urbanization has caused significant environmental problems such as atmospheric pollution and especially climate change. These problems can be solved by building urban greenery and promotes sustained management for mitigates excess urban heating by ecosystem service as transpiration of urban trees and its response to environmental factors in different seasons. We estimated the transpiration rate of four urban tree species in Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park and analyzed its seasonal difference. The studied species were Lagerstroemia floribunda (Crepe Myrtle), Afzelia xylocarpa (Black rosewood), Homalium tomentosum (Moulmein lancewood), and Bauhinia purpurea (Orchid Tree) that had diffuse-porous xylem. Our results found that daily transpiration individual species pattern of both wet and dry seasons had a similar pattern. In dry season had transpiration rate higher than wet season. Moreover, the relationships between daily transpiration rate (E) and vapor pressure deficit (VPD) differ among species. Transpiration increased with VPD when VPD increased in most species with an exponential pattern except A. xylocarpa where increased with an exponential saturating pattern. These results can be used to manage irrigation in urban greening effectively and apply in the management of urban greening to be sustainable by selecting suitable urban tree species that maintain transpiration in both seasons and be less affected by changing from the urban environment. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันสังคมเมืองประสบกับปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก เช่น การเพิ่มขึ้นของมลพิษทางอากาศ และที่สำคัญคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยปัญหาเหล่านี้ สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการสร้างพื้นที่สีเขียวเพิ่มมากขึ้นภายในพื้นที่เมืองและการส่งเสริมให้มีการจัดการ พื้นที่นั้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยการบริการเชิงระบบนิเวศของพันธุ์ไม้เมือง นั่นคือ การคายน้ำ และการตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านต่าง ๆในแต่ละฤดูกาล ในงานวิจัย นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการคายน้ำ ของพันธุ์ไม้เมืองจำนวน 4 ชนิดบริเวณสวนอุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ ตะแบกนา (Lagerstroemia floribunda), มะค่าโมง (Afzelia xylocarpa), ขานาง (Homalium tomentosum) และชงโค (Bauhinia purpurea) ซึ่งมีลักษณะท่อลำเลียงน้ำแบบกระจายเหมือนกัน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการคายน้ำ ในรอบวันในแต่ละชนิดพันธุ์ของทั้งฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝนมีรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยในฤดูร้อนจะพบอัตราการคายน้ำที่สูงกว่าในฤดูฝน นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการคายน้ำของแต่ละชนิดพันธุ์และค่าความแตกต่างของความดันไอ (VPD) แตกต่างกันในแต่ละชนิดพันธุ์ โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วอัตราการคายน้ำ สูงขึ้นเมื่อค่าความแตกต่างของความ ดันไอเพิ่มขึ้นในรูปแบบสมการเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล ยกเว้นมะค่าโมง (Afzelia xylocarpa) ที่มีอัตราการคายน้ำ เพิ่มขึ้นแบบสมการ exponential และคงที่เมื่อ VPD สูงขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใน การจัดการการใช้น้ำ ในพื้นที่สีเขียวได้อย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่สีเขียวอย่าง ยั่งยืน โดยการเลือกพันธุ์ไม้เมืองที่สนับสนุนต่อการคายน้ำในแต่ละฤดูกาลอย่างเหมาะสมและ ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ น้อยที่สุด |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Transpiration of urban tree species in Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาการคายน้ำของพันธุ์ไม้เมืองในอุทยาน 100 ปีจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
pantana.t@chula.ac.th |