dc.contributor.advisor |
Vorapot Kanokkantapong |
dc.contributor.author |
Sirima Sarewattana |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-04-21T07:23:41Z |
2020-04-21T07:23:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65424 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This research aimed to determine the probability of TDS reduction in effluent from electronic industry prior to intake to reverse osmosis via 4 treatment processes. 1) In adsorption process, pH was varied at 5, 6 and 7. At each pH, dose of granular activated carbon of 1 g/ 50 ml effluent with 100 rpm shaking for 0.5, 1, 1.5, 6, 24 and 48 hours were investigated. 2) In coagulation-flocculation process, pH was varied at 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9. One ml per 150 ml effluent was added, followed by 0.1 ml of coagulant aid. 3) In photocatalytic process, pH was varied at 5, 6, 7 and 8. One ml per L of photocatalyst (TiO₂) was added with UV lamp (7 watts) for an hour. 4) In ion exchange process, two systems i.e., batch and column were approached. Dose of mixed resin used in batch was 1 g/ 50 ml effluent, and 10 g at flow rate 1 ml/min in column for 0.5-4 hours. The results found that adsorption, coagulation-flocculation and photocatalytic processes showed very low TDS removal performance, on the other hand, ion exchange presented satisfactory efficiency. The results found that optimum reduction time for batch system of ion exchange was 0.5 hours with TDS removal efficiency of 25.5% whereas column system performed very high removal efficiency of more than 99.0% from initial to 3 hours of experimental period. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดทีดีเอสในน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อช่วยลดภาระของระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิสด้วย 4 กระบวนการบำบัด ได้แก่ 1) กระบวนการดูดซับที่พีเอช 5, 6 และ 7 ด้วยปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 1 กรัมต่อน้ำทิ้งปริมาณ 50 มิลลิลิตร นำไปเขย่าเป็นเวลา 0.5, 1, 1.5, 6, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง 2) กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน-ฟล็อคคูเลชัน ที่พีเอช 5, 6, 7, 8 และ 9 โดยใช้ปริมาณโพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อน้ำทิ้งปริมาณ 150 มิลลิลิตร ตามด้วยแอนไอออนิกโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ปริมาณ 0.1 มิลลิลิตร 3) กระบวนการโฟโตแคตาไลติกโดยใช้หลอดยูวีขนาด 7 วัตต์ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ที่พีเอช 5, 6, 7 และ 8 เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และ 4) การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโดยใช้เรซินแบบผสม ทั้งในการทดลองแบบกะ ด้วยปริมาณเรซินแบบผสม 1 กรัม ต่อน้ำทิ้งปริมาณ 50 มิลลิลิตร และการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ ด้วยปริมาณเรซินแบบผสม 10 กรัม ในคอลัมน์ที่มีอัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 0.5-4 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ โคแอกกูเลชัน-ฟล็อคคูเลชัน และโฟโตแคตาไลติก ไม่สามารถลดปริมาณของแข็งละลายในน้ำทั้งหมดได้ ต่างจากการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโดยใช้เรซินแบบผสม ซึ่งพบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดทีดีเอสในการทดลองแบบกะ คือ 0.5 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดร้อยละ 25.5 และแบบคอลัมน์ ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนถึงระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดมากกว่าร้อยละ 99.0 |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Probability of TDS reduction in effluent from electronic industry using adsorption, coagulation-flocculation, photocatalytic, and ion exchange processes |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความเป็นไปได้ในการลดทีดีเอสในน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ โคแอกกูเลชัน-ฟล็อคคูเลชัน โฟโตแคตาไลติก และการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Vorapot.Ka@chula.ac.th |