dc.contributor.advisor |
Chidsanuphong Chart-asa |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pasicha Chaikaew |
dc.contributor.author |
Sorakit Boonwirut |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-04-21T07:28:41Z |
2020-04-21T07:28:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65425 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Exercise environments can be classified into 2 main types of indoor setting, and outdoor setting. The two settings then become a factor to consider of which to choose over another, considering PM₂.₅ concentration in the atmosphere. This project aimed to i) measure the concentrations of PM₂.₅ in the environment of indoor fitness center and outdoor gym in Chulalongkorn University, ii) observe the correlations between PM₂.₅, temperature, and relative humidity, iii) compare PM₂.₅ concentrations between indoor fitness center and outdoor gym in the different times of the day. The project is carried out by measuring the quality of the atmospheric air from an indoor fitness center and an outdoor gym precisely at the same time, using the air quality detector device Bosean Electric (LY062701). Starting from the 1st of April 2019 until the 26th of April 2019 for 12 days, three sessions a day: 08:00 - 09:00 A.M., 01:00 - 02:00 P.M., and 05:00 - 06:00 P.M... The data collected were then analyzed using descriptive statistic and Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and two-way ANOVA method. The analysis illustrated that the correlation between atmospheric PM₂.₅ concentration of indoor fitness center and outdoor gym is caused by infiltration from the outdoor air. Therefor the outdoor atmospheric PM₂.₅ concentration affects the atmospheric PM₂.₅ concentration of the indoor fitness center. Consequently, indoor fitness center is more favorable to those who concerns about PM₂.₅ exposure. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การออกกำลังกายสามารถแบ่งตามสภาพแวดล้อมได้ 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารและสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกอาคาร การพิจารณาเลือกใช้สถานออกกำลังกายที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาจึงมีความสำคัญ โครงงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ตรวจหาค่าความเข้มข้นของปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM₂.₅ ในอากาศของศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในร่มและโรงยิมกลางแจ้งภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2. หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง PM₂.₅ อุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 3. เปรียบเทียบปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ PM₂.₅ ระหว่างศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในร่มและโรงยิมกลางแจ้งในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศจะดำเนินการโดยอุปกรณ์วัดคุณภาพอากาศ ยี่ห้อ Bosean Electronic รุ่น LY062701 จากนั้นทำการเก็บข้อมูลในศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในร่มและโรงยิม กลางแจ้งในวันและเวลาเดียวกัน โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 เมษายนถึงวันที่ 26 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 วัน โดยในแต่ละวันจะเก็บทั้งหมด 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ 8.00 น.-9.00 น., 13.00 น.14.00 น. และ 17.00 น.-18.00 น. จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา, สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียรสันและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าของ PM₂.₅ ในอากาศบริเวณศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในร่มและโรงยิมกลางแจ้งมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value<0.01) เนื่องจากเกิดการแทรกซึมจากภายนอก (Infiltration) และยังพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารและภายนอกอาคารมีผลตอบปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ PM₂.₅ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value<0.05) โดยภายนอกอาคารมีปริมาณ PM₂.₅ มากกว่าภายในอาคาร ดังนั้นจึงควรเข้าใช้บริการสถานออกกำลังกายภายในอาคารหากพิจารณาในเรื่องการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM₂.₅ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Comparison of PM 2.5 concentrations in an indoor fitness center and an outdoor gym within Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM 2.5 ในอากาศของศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในร่มและโรงยิมกลางแจ้งภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
chidsanuphong.c@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Pasicha.C@chula.ac.th |