dc.contributor.advisor |
Naiyanan Ariyakanon |
dc.contributor.author |
Worakan Soonkee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-04-23T05:20:49Z |
2020-04-23T05:20:49Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65460 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Canteen wastewater obtains a highly organic compound which should be treated before discharge to the environment. In this study, corn cob and pineapple peel were converted to biochar by pyrolysis at 400 450 and 500oC. The yield of corn cob and biochar pineapple peel were 29.24 to 34.94% and 34.67 to 46.34%, respectively. Corn cob biochar at 400°C has a surface area 7.685 m2/g and a high total pore volume that shows the potential of adsorption wastewater. The experiment was conducted by vary the ratio of biochar (30g, 15g and 10g) in 300 ml. of canteen wastewater for 3 day. The result showed that corn cob biochar at 400°C had high efficiency to treat canteen wastewater. The removal of total Kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN) was 85.38% of and pH was increased until the acceptable value of the domestic wastewater standard. Moreover, the result indicated that biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), chemical oxygen demand (COD), total suspended solid (TSS) and oil and grease of wastewater significantly decreased. Therefore, corn cob and pineapple peel can be converted to biochar for treatment canteen wastewater. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
น้ำเสียจากโรงอาหารเป็นน้ำเสียที่มีสารอินทรีย์สูงซึ่งควรได้รับการบำบัดก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ซังข้าวโพดและเปลือกสับปะรดมาเปลี่ยนรูปโดยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 400 450 และ 500°C ได้ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดและเปลือกสับปะรดเป็น 29.24-34.94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 34.6 7-46.34 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งนี้ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดที่ 400°C มีพื้นที่ผิว 7.685 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีปริมาณรูพรุนมาก จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการดูดซับสารในน้ำเสีย ซึ่งจากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดและเปลือกสับปะรดในการทดลองที่ปริมาณ ถ่านชีวภาพที่สัดส่วน 30 กรัม 15 กรัม และ 10 กรัม ในน้ำเสียโรงอาหาร 300 มิลลิลิตรเป็นเวลา 3 วัน พบว่า ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดที่อุณหภูมิ 400°C มีความสามารถในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงอาหารสูง สามารถบำบัดได้มากถึง 85.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของไนโตรเจนรวมโดยวิธีเจลดาห์ล (TKN) ได้ รวมถึงปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส จนได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งชุมชน และสามารถลดความเข้มข้นของค่า ความต้องการออกซิเจนทางชีวเคมี (BOD) ความต้องการออกซิเจนเชิงเคมี (COD) ของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด (TSS) และ น้ำมันและไขมัน (O&G) ดังนั้นจึงสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปซังข้าวโพดและเปลือกสับปะรดเป็นถ่านชีวภาพเพื่อใช้ในการใช้บำบัดเสียโรงอาหารได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Application of biochars derived from agriculture wastes for wastewater treatment |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การนำถ่านชีวภาพที่ได้จากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรมาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสีย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Naiyanan.A@Chula.ac.th |