DSpace Repository
Assessment of soil organic carbon stocks : a comparison between open burning paddy field and organic paddy field
dc.contributor.advisor Pasicha Chaikaew
dc.contributor.author Phanupong Wongchan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Most farmers in Asia including Thailand select burning methods because it is a conventional way to remove stubbles and prepare for the next crop cycle. Air pollution arising from open burning paddy field is a major concern for public health. However, a controversial issue of its impacts on the amount of soil organic carbon (SOC) still remains. This study aimed to i) compare SOC stock content between open burning paddy field and organic paddy field. ii) determine the relationship between physical-chemical properties of soil and organic carbon stock in soil. iii) spatially assess the soil organic carbon stock distribution between open burning paddy field and organic paddy field. Two sets of soil samples were collected from two paddy fields based on minimum consecutive five-year periods of burning versus non-burning practices. Twenty soil samples were collected from each paddy field at a 30-cm depth, which made up a total of 40 soil samples. Organic carbon was analyzed by the Walkley and Black method. The average of SOC content in burning paddy field (2.17±0.38%) was observed significantly higher than organic paddy field (1.33±0.15%) (p-value < 0.05). The estimated average SOC stocks per unit area were 9.96±0.07 kg C m⁻² in the open burning paddy field, and 6.42±0.04 kg C m⁻² in the organic paddy field. Spatial distribution of SOC and C/N allowed farmers to have a rough idea of which location should be prioritized in terms of soil improvement. This way is beneficial to farmers both for economic and environmental aspects. On the basis of results obtained, despite the positive effects found in burning paddy soil, a better management approach should be introduced to counterbalance the negative impacts on other environmental aspects and to create a sustainable land management system. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ในทวีปเอเชียรวมถึงประเทศไทยเลือกจัดการพื้นที่นาข้าวด้วยวิธีการเผา เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่สามารถกำจัดฟางข้าวและสามารถเตรียมพื้นที่ได้พร้อมสำหรับการเพาะปลูกในครั้งถัดไป ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและสะดวกเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีอื่น สำหรับพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งนั้นได้รับผลกระทบตั้งแต่ในดินจนถึงอากาศ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีประเด็นที่ถกเถียงกันถึงผลกระทบต่อปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินระหว่างพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งและพื้นที่นาข้าวแบบอินทรีย์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติดินทางกายภาพและเคมีกับปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดิน 3) เพื่อประเมินการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินระหว่างพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งและพื้นที่นาข้าวแบบอินทรีย์ โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างดินจำนวน 2 ชุดจากพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งและพื้นที่นาข้าวแบบอินทรีย์ในระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 5 ปีติดต่อกัน จำนวนทั้งหมด 20 ตัวอย่างจากแต่ละพื้นที่นาข้าวที่ระดับความลึก 30 ซม. การวิเคราะห์คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ใช้วิธี Walkley and Black ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่ง (2.17 ± 0.38%) คิดเป็นปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินเฉลี่ย 9.96±0.07 กก./ตร.ม. ซึ่งสูงกว่านาข้าวแบบอินทรีย์ (1.33 ± 0.15%) ที่มีปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินเฉลี่ย 6.42±0.04 กก./ตร.ม. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.05) และจากการประเมินการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินและอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนสามารถช่วยให้เกษตรกรมีแนวทางในการปรับปรุงดิน ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเกษตรกรทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น ผลจากการศึกษาที่ได้รับแม้จะมีผลในเชิงบวกสำหรับพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งแต่แนวทางการจัดการที่ดีควรได้รับการแนะนำอย่างถูกต้องเพื่อถ่วงดุลผลกระทบด้านลบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ และเพื่อสร้างระบบการจัดการที่ดินอย่างยั่งยืน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Assessment of soil organic carbon stocks : a comparison between open burning paddy field and organic paddy field en_US
dc.title.alternative การประเมินการสะสมคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดิน : การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่นาข้าวที่มีการเผาในที่โล่งและพื้นที่นาข้าวแบบอินทรีย์ en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor Pasicha.C@chula.ac.th