dc.contributor.advisor |
Naiyanan Ariyakanon |
dc.contributor.author |
Yanudchara Nuanpan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-04-23T07:15:09Z |
2020-04-23T07:15:09Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65470 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the efficiency of water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) to treat the secondary canteen wastewater, and to find the optimum concentration of wastewater that suitable for application of water hyacinth. The wastewater parameters before and after treatment were analyzed including pH, biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), chemical oxygen demand (COD), total kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN), total phosphorus (TP), total suspended solids (TSS), fat oil and grease (FOG). The parameters of plant including biomass, protein content and total carbohydrate were also determined. The canteen wastewater was treated by biochar for primary treatment. Then, the wastewater was diluted at the concentrations of 0%, 25%, 50%, and 75%. The water hyacinth was planted in each treatment for 15 days. The result showed that the maximum removal efficiency of BOD, COD, TKN, TP, TSS, and FOG at the 25% of concentration of wastewater were 93.31%, 89.83%, 38.97%, 76.81%, 100%, and 20.90%, respectively. The highest biomass of water hyacinth was 5.50 g. at the 25% of concentration of wastewater. The protein content and total carbohydrate of water hyacinth were 0.59 and 0.40 g/g biomass respectively, at the 25% of concentration of wastewater. This study concluded that water hyacinth was effective for the treatment of secondary canteen wastewater at the 25% of concentration of wastewater. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการหาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นที่สองจากโรงอาหาร โดยใช้ผักตบชวา (Eichhornia crassipes) และหาความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียที่ผักตบชวาสามารถบำบัดได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีการวัดพารามิเตอร์ของน้ำเสียที่ศึกษาก่อนและหลังการบำบัดได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง บีโอดี ซีโอดี ทีเคเอ็น ฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด ของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด น้ำมันและไขมัน ส่วนพารามิเตอร์ของพืชจะทำการศึกษามวลชีวภาพ ปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมด และคาร์โบไฮเดรตทั้งหมด น้ำเสียจากโรงอาหารที่เก็บมาจากแหล่งกำเนิดจะนำมาบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยถ่านชีวภาพ หลังจากนั้นนำมาบำบัดขั้นที่สองโดยการนำน้ำเสียที่ได้มาเจือจางให้มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0, 25, 50, และ 75 จากนั้นจึงนำผักตบชวามาใส่ในชุดทดลองเป็นเวลา 15 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าในความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียร้อยละ 25 ผักตบชวามีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดบีโอดี ซีโอดี ทีเคเอ็น ฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด ของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด น้ำมันและไขมันได้ดีที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 93.31, 89.83, 38.97, 76.81, 100 และ 20.90 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียร้อยละ 25 มวลชีวภาพของผักตบชวาจะมีการเพิ่มสูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.50 กรัม ส่วนปริมาณโปรตีนและคาร์โบไฮเดรตทั้งหมดของผักตบชวามีปริมาณเพิ่มมากที่สุด 0.59 และ 0.40 กรัมต่อกรัมมวลชีวภาพ ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าผักตบชวามีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นที่สองจากโรงอาหารเมื่อเจือจางให้มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียร้อยละ 25 |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Phytoremediation of secondary canteen wastewater by using water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นที่สองจากโรงอาหารโดยใช้ผักตบชวา |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Naiyanan.A@Chula.ac.th |