DSpace Repository
Adsorption of 1,3-propanediol from synthetic mixture using polymeric resin as adsorbents
dc.contributor.advisor Chirakarn Muangnapoh
dc.contributor.advisor Artiwan Shotipruk
dc.contributor.author Walaiporn Luerruk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract Nowadays, the production of biodiesel has been increased. The conversion of glycerol derived from biodiesel production into high value product has therefore become a big challenge. As a precursor for polyester production, 1,3-propanediol (1,3-PDO) is one of the most interesting high value chemicals produced from glycerol. Its production can be achieved either by a chemical or biological process, however the environmental friendly biological process is more preferable. For the separation of 1,3-PDO from fermentation broth, high separation factor and easy operation are the key issues, and this study therefore focuses on investigation of adsorption of 1,3-PDO in model mixture of fermentation broth onto non-ionic polymeric resins (hydrophilic XAD-7 and hydrophobic XAD-16). First, the adsorption equilibrium isotherm of 1,3-PDO on both XAD-7 and XAD-16 resins in binary system (303 K) were investigated. The results indicated that the amount of 1,3-PDO adsorbed increased with the increase in initial concentration of 1,3-PDO. In this study, the maximum adsorption was achieved at the initial concentration of 1,3-PDO at 160 g/L. The Freundlich type model gave a reasonable fit to the experimental adsorption isotherms for both resins, and the parametric constants for adsorption on XAD-7 were much higher than that for XAD-16. In the tertiary system, the presence of glycerol promoted 1,3-PDO adsorption for XAD-16 at 160 g/L initial concentration of 1,3-PDO. However, XAD-16 also adsorbed higher amount of glycerol caused lower the selectivity. In multiple component system, the presence of acetic acid and butyric acid in aqueous solution promoted 1,3-PDO adsorption and selectivity for both resins. In addition, the study of desorption with ethanol solution showed that the desorption yield increased with increasing the ethanol content. The mass fraction of 1,3-PDO in desorbed solution from XAD-7 (0.321) was higher than that for XAD-16 (0.294) while the mass fraction of butyric acid in desorbed solution of XAD-7 (0.087) was lower than that XAD-16 resin (0.131). Based on these results, XAD-7 was concluded to be appropriate, giving higher amount of 1,3-PDO adsorbed (1335.7 mg/g) and higher selectivity (4.46) compared to the adsorbs obtained by XAD-16 resins. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบันมีการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลที่เป็นผลพลอยได้จากกาผลิตไบโอดีเซลให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่ามากขึ้น จึงเป็นงานวิจัยที่ได้รับความสนใจ สาร1,3-โพรเพนไดออลซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นการผลิตโพลิเอสเตอร์ถือเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หนึ่งที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถผลิตได้จากกลีเซอรอล โดยกระบวนการผลิตทางชีวภาพถือเป็นวิธีที่นิยมมากกว่าเนื่องจากมีความปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าวิธีทางเคมี การแยก1,3-โพรเพนไดออลออกจากน้ำหมักนั้น จำเป็นต้องใช้กระบวนการที่มีค่าการแยกที่ดีและง่ายต่อการดำเนินการ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการดูดซับ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากสารละลายน้ำหมักสังเคราะห์ด้วยโพลิเมอร์เรซินที่ไม่มีประจุ (พอลิเมอร์ชอบน้ำ XAD-7 และ พอลิเมอร์ไม่ชอบน้ำ XAD-16) จากการทดสอบหาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับที่สมดุลของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลบนเรซินทั้งสองชนิดในระบบสององค์ประกอบ พบว่าค่าการดูดซับของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 160 กรัมต่อลิตร และการดูดซับสมดุลที่ 303 K สามาถอธิบายได้ดีด้วยแบบจำลองฟรุนดลิชและ XAD-7 มีค่าคงที่ของแบบจำลองสูงกว่าค่าคงที่ของ XAD-16 สำหรับในระบบสามองค์ประกอบที่มีกลีเซอรอลอยู่ในสารละลายด้วยจะช่วยส่งเสริมค่าการดูดซับของสาร1,3-โพรเพนไดออลบน XAD-16 ที่ 160 กรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตาม XAD-16 ดูดซับกลีเซอรอลในปริมาณมาก จึงทำให้ค่าการเลือกต่ำและไม่เหมาะสมต่อการดูดซับสาร1,3-โพรเพนไดออล นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบอีกว่าในระบบหลายองค์ประกอบที่มีกรดอะซิติกและกรดบิวทิริกอยู่ในสารละลายจะช่วยส่งเสริมทั้งค่าการดูดซับและค่าการเลือกของสาร1,3-โพรเพนไดออลของเรซินทั้งสองชนิด และจากการศึกษาการคายซับด้วยสารละลายเอทานอลในน้ำ พบว่าการคายซับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนขอเอทานอลเพิ่มขึ้น และเนื่องจากสัดส่วนมวลของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลในสารละลายที่ถูกชะจาก XAD-7 (0.321) สูงกว่า XAD-16 (0.294) ขณะที่สัดส่วนมวลของกรดบิวทิริกในสารละลายที่ถูกชะจาก XAD-7 (0.087) น้อยกว่า XAD-16 (0.131) XAD-7 จึงเหมาะสมกับกระบวนการดูซับของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลมากกว่า โดยให้ค่าการดูดซับ (1335.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม), ค่าการเลือก (4.46) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Polyesters en_US
dc.subject Polymeric composites en_US
dc.subject โพลิเอสเทอร์ en_US
dc.subject วัสดุเชิงประกอบโพลิเมอร์ en_US
dc.title Adsorption of 1,3-propanediol from synthetic mixture using polymeric resin as adsorbents en_US
dc.title.alternative การดูดซับสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล จากสารละลายสังเคราะห์โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์เรซินเป็นตัวดูดซับ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor chirakarn.m@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th