DSpace Repository
Capacity analysis of wireless multi-hop ad hoc access networks with directional antenna
dc.contributor.advisor Chaodit Aswakul
dc.contributor.author Patrachart Komolkiti
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract The future of wireless networks points towards an integration of multi-hop ad hoc connections. The flexibility of the scheme enables a wide range of applications. The implementations, however, are still very limited, as many technical issues remain unsolved. There have been many research works addressing those challenging issues of the wireless multi-hop ad hoc networks, including mobility, connectivity, routing, scheduling, and media access control. Nevertheless, the inherit problems of wireless networks is radio frequency resource scarcity. One of the tools that could improve the resource usage is directional antenna. It can lead to better resource-usage and capacity. The overall effects, however, have not been entirely discovered. The aim of this dissertation is to disclose the physical constraints that govern the capacity of the multi-hop ad hoc communications equipped with directional antenna. The results shed the light on the capacity maximization of multi-hop ad hoc access networks. The proposed analytical framework integrates the ability to reduce spatial interference of directional antenna. The novelty of the proposed formula is in the usage of the vector representations. Enabled by the cone-plus-ball antenna model, the cumulative interference is found to be conveniently expressed by the concept of equivalent interferers. For verification purpose, the derived formula is also numerically compared to Monte Carlo simulations of realistic antenna patterns, which shows good agreements. Based on the polar coordinate system, the optimal conditions for each dimension are herein derived. The optimal condition for the angle dimension is described as the minimum separable condition around a gateway. The optimal condition for the distance dimension is found as the optimal relay selection condition. The results provide valuable insights to the protocol design. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โครงข่ายไร้สายในอนาคตมุ่งไปที่การบูรณาการการเชื่อมต่อแบบแอดฮอกหลายช่วงเชื่อมต่อ เนื่องด้วยความยืดหยุ่นของวิธีการดังกล่าว สามารถทำให้เกิดการประยุกต์ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่การนำไปใช้งานจริงยังอยู่ในวงแคบ เนื่องจากยังมีประเด็นปัญหาทางเทคนิคที่ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากพยายามศึกษาประเด็นปัญหาของโครงข่ายแอดฮอกหลายช่วงเชื่อมต่อ ทั้งในด้านการเคลื่อนที่ การเชื่อมต่อ การหาเส้นทาง การจัดกำหนดการ และการควบคุมการเข้าถึงตัวกลาง ถึงกระนั้น ปัญหาของโครงข่ายไร้สายที่ได้รับการสืบทอดมา ก็คือการมีทรัพยากรทางความถี่วิทยุอยู่อย่างจำกัด หนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่สามารถปรับปรุงการใช้ทรัพยากรได้แก่สายอากาศระบุทิศทาง อันจะนำมาซึ่งการใช้ทรัพยากรและความจุที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นโดยรวมก็ยังไม่ได้ถูกค้นพบทั้งหมด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีเป้าหมายที่จะเปิดเผยข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพที่เป็นตัวควบคุมความจุของการสื่อสารแบบแอดฮอกหลายช่วงเชื่อมต่อที่ใช้สายอากาศระบุทิศทาง ผลที่ได้จะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มความจุของโครงข่ายเข้าถึงแอดฮอกหลายช่วงเชื่อมต่อให้สูงสุด กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอ ได้รวมความสามารถในการลดการรบกวนเชิงพื้นที่ของสายอากาศระบุทิศทางไว้ด้วย จุดเด่นของสูตรที่นำเสนออยู่ที่การใช้การแทนด้วยเวกเตอร์ เมื่อรวมกับแบบจำลองสายอากาศแบบกรวยและลูกกลม ค่าการรบกวนสะสมสามารถถูกแสดงได้อย่างง่ายดายโดยหลักการของตัวรบกวนเทียบเท่า สูตรการคำนวณดังกล่าวได้มีการเปรียบเทียบเชิงเลขกับการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลที่ใช้รูปแบบสายอากาศเสมือนจริงเพื่อการทวนสอบ โดยให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน จึงนำมาสู่การกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการให้ค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดในแต่ละมิติของระบบพิกัดเชิงขั้ว เงื่อนไขของมิติมุมอยู่ในรูปของเงื่อนไขการแบ่งแยกขั้นต่ำรอบเกตเวย์ ส่วนเงื่อนไขของมิติระยะอยู่ในรูปของเงื่อนไขการเลือกรีเลย์ที่เหมาะที่สุด ผลที่ได้เป็นแนวทางที่สำคัญต่อการออกแบบโปรโตคอลต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Ad hoc networks (Computer networks) en_US
dc.subject Wireless communication systems en_US
dc.subject เครือข่ายแอดฮอก en_US
dc.subject ระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย en_US
dc.title Capacity analysis of wireless multi-hop ad hoc access networks with directional antenna en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ความจุของโครงข่ายเข้าถึงไร้สายแอดฮอกหลายช่วงเชื่อมต่อกับสายอากาศระบุทิศทาง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chaodit.A@Chula.ac.th