DSpace Repository
Mineralization and biodegradability enhancement of hazardous organic compounds using conventional and modified fenton's reagents
dc.contributor.advisor Wanpen Wirojanagud
dc.contributor.advisor Eakalak Khan
dc.contributor.author Nawarat Sermsai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741741936
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Enhancement on mineralization and biodegradability of hazardous organic compounds could be performed by conventional or modified Fenton's reaction. The degree of mineralization was measured by dissolved organic carbon (DOC) while the biodegradability was quantified by biodegradable DOC (BDOC)/DOC ratio. Four hazardous organic compounds were tested including trichloroethene (TCE), 2,4-dichlorophernol (2,4-DCP), 1,4-dioxane (1,4-D) and 1,2,3-trichloropropane (TCP) solutions. Three types of iron catalyst of ferrous ion (Fe[superscript +2]), ferric ion (Fe[superscript +3]) and zero-valence iron (Fe[superscript 0]) were investigated. Three different types of iron: H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] :DOC of 5:10:1, 10:20:1 and 10:20:1 on mass basis and pH of 2,3 and 4 were tested to identify the conditions that maximized DOC elimination, biodegradability increase and DOC elimination plus the biodegradability increase of water samples. The results showed that the conditions for the highest DOC reduction were not necessary to be the same as the conditions of the largest biodegradability increase. Similarly, the optimum conditions for different compounds solution on mineralization and biodegradability enhancement were not necessary to be the same. Generally, the optimum conditions for combination of DOC elimination and biodegradability increase observed as the ratio of iron (Fe[superscript +2] and Fe[superscript 0]): H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] :DOC were 10:20:1, except Fe[superscript +2] :H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] :DOC for TCP as 10:10:1. Initial pH exerted small effect on mineralization and biodegradability of 4 compounds. More than 90% of total DOC reduction and biodegradability i ncrease were almost found in 120 and 60 minutes, respectively. The pseudo-first order and second order were found the best fit for mineralization reaction rate while zero order was considered as the biodegradability reaction rate. The oxidation by-products for each organic compound were identified by GC/MS analysis. The results show that the by-products of Fe 0 in Fenton's reaction were not similar to the by-products of Fe[superscript +2] and Fe[superscript +3] according to the different mechanisms as for reduction and oxidation for Fe[superscript 0] while only oxidation for Fe[superscript +2] and Fe[superscript +3] , respectively. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ และการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพของสารอันตรายอินทรีย์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบประยุกต์ ดัชนีบ่งชี้ความ สามารถในการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ คือ สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (DOC) และความสามารถ ในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ต่อสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (BDOC/DOC) โดยทำการทดลองกับสารอันตรายอินทรีย์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ trichloroethene (TCE), 2,4-dichlorophenol (2,4-DCP), 1,4-=dioxane (1,4-D) และ 1,2,3-trichloropropane (TCP) ซึ่งสารแต่ละชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลองทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของชนิด ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เหล็ก 3 ชนิด (Fe[superscript +2] , Fe[superscript +3] และ Fe[superscript 0]) อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเหล็ก: ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ ออกไซด์ (H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]): DOC และพีเอช เริ่มต้นของการทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในการเปลี่ยน สารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารชนิดเดียวกัน ไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นสภาวะ เดียวกัน และสารที่ต่างชนิดกันย่อมมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่างกัน อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเปลี่ยน สารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ คือ 10:20:1 (Fe[superscript +2] และ Fe[superscript 0) ยกเว้น TCP ซึ่งอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 10:10:1 (Fe[superscript +2]) พีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อความสามารถ ในการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ระยะเวลา ที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนสารละลายอินทรีย์ และ การเพิ่มความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพทั้งหมด ให้ได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 คือ 120 นาที และ 60 นาที ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์เป็นสาร อนินทรีย์เป็นแบบอันดับที่ 1 (pseudo-first order) และแบบอันดับที่ 2 (second order) ส่วนปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ เป็นแบบอันดับศูนย์ (zero order) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ชนิดสารที่คงเหลืออยู่ในสารละลายที่ผ่านกระบวนการเฟนตันโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ GC/MS พบว่า ชนิดของสารที่คงเหลืออยู่ ในสารสะลายโดยใช้ Fe[superscript 0] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแตกต่างจากใช้ Fe[superscript +2] และ Fe[superscript +3] เนื่องจากกลไกการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาของเหล็กแต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน โดยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดเมื่อใช้ Fe และ Fe เนื่องจากกาไกการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาของเหล็กแต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน โดยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดเมื่อใช้ Fe คือปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นและออกซิเดชั่น ขณะที่ Fe[superscript +2] และ Fe[superscript +3] เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นเพียงอย่างเดียว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1790
dc.subject Organic compounds -- Biodegradation en
dc.title Mineralization and biodegradability enhancement of hazardous organic compounds using conventional and modified fenton's reagents en
dc.title.alternative การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนสารอินทรีย์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารอันตรายอินทรีย์โดยใช้เฟนตันแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบประยุกต์ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Management (Inter-Department) es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor wanpen@kku.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Eakalak.Khan@ndsu.edu
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1790