DSpace Repository
Factors influencing users attitude and intention to use the Automated Balanced Scorecard system : a case study of a Thai Petrochemical Manufacturer
dc.contributor.advisor Uthai Tanlamai
dc.contributor.author Lalita Hongratanawong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn Universit. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741713908
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract This study reports on a case study of the success and failure of implementing an Automated Balanced Scorecard (ABSC), which was determined by the users' attitudes toward this new system and their intention to use the system as planned. Factors influencing the success or failure were explored by using the information systems implementation framework, such as user participation, user involvement, management support, effective training, and personal factors. Non-parametric tests from collected questionnaires and the in-depth interviews with top executives who are the key user of the ABSC were employed to test factors influencing the success and failure of an ABSC implementation. The examination of the implementation success in a single organization indicated that user participation and user involvement were related to user attitude and intention to use the ABSC. Manager support was related to users' intention to use the ABSC. Also effective training was related to user attitude toward the ABSC. In contrast, demographic data such as age, gender, education, job tenure, and work experience with computer were found no relationship with user attitude and intention to use the ABSC. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้นำเสนอกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวในการนำระบบวัดผลที่สมดุลย์แบบอัตโนมัติมาใช้โดยวัดจากทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบวัดผลนี้และความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบตามแผนงานที่ตั้งไว้ ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติและความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบวัดผลที่สมดุลแบบอัตโนมัติพัฒนาจากกรอบของการนำระบบสารสนเทศมาใช้ เช่น การมีส่วนร่วม ความรู้สึกร่วม การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การทดสอบแบบไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์จากแบบสอบถามที่ถูกรวบรวมมาและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้ซึ่งเป็นผู้ใชหลักในระบบวัดผลที่สมดุลย์แบบอัตโนมัติ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวในการนำระบบวัดผลที่สมดุลย์แบบอัตโนมัติมาใช้ ผลทดสอบความสำเร็จในการนำระบบมาใช้สำหรับองค์กรหนึ่งนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีส่วนร่วม และความรู้สึกร่วม มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบวัดผลและความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบการสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบ และการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบวัดผล ในขณะที่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เช่น อายุ เพศ การศึกษา อายุงานในตำแหน่งปัจจุบัน และประสบการณ์ในการทำงานโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ถูกพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบวัดผลและความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.376
dc.subject Information resources management en
dc.subject Thai Petrochemical Manufacturer en
dc.subject Balanced Scorecard en
dc.title Factors influencing users attitude and intention to use the Automated Balanced Scorecard system : a case study of a Thai Petrochemical Manufacturer en
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติและความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ระบบวัดผลที่สมดุลย์แบบอัตโนมัติ (Automated balanced scorecard system) : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทปิโตรเคมีในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Information Technology in Business es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fcomutc@phoenix.acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2002.376