dc.contributor.advisor |
Aroonrat Kidyoo |
dc.contributor.author |
Pakwan Sa-nguanpong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-05-29T08:17:35Z |
2020-05-29T08:17:35Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66052 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science. Department of Botany, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Hoya R. Brown is genus of climbing epiphytes or lithophytes with beautiful and fragrance flowers, belonging to the subfamily Asclepiadoideae, family Apocynaceae. There were a few studies of pollination of Hoya, while the number of the plants in natural populations are degrading in Thailand because of threats like habitat destruction and illegal trade. Hoya verticillata is the most common species occurring widely throughout the country. In this study, its pollination biology at Ban Phe Botanic Garden, Rayong was revealed. The results showed that H. verticillata is a nocturnal plant, with night-blooming flowers. The flowers took an average of 21.97 days to develop from floral bud to the end of anthesis, with blooming period lasted 1-4 days. During anthesis, a strong sweet fragrance was emitted from osmophore located on the adaxial surface of the corolla lobes. Copious nectar was secreted from the nectariferous tissue hidden behind the guide rails and collected at the base of gynostegium to reward the pollinators. The main visitors were insects in order Lepidoptera. Moths from the families Erebidae and Geometridae were likely to be the most effective potential pollinators for H. verticillata. They visited regularly the flowers and while probing for nectar, perched on and walked on the corona of different flowers. This contact of essential organs of flowers on the legs of moths would most likely lead to pollination. The range of pollen transfer efficiency (PTE) in this population was between 0.0% and 3.60%. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พืชสกุล Hoya R. Brown เป็นไม้เลื้อยอิงอาศัยหรือขึ้นบนหิน มีดอกสวยงาม มีกลิ่นหอม จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ย่อย Asclepiadoideae วงศ์ Apocynaceae ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายเรณูของพืชสกุล Hoya น้อยมาก ขณะที่จำนวนประชากรพืชกำลังลดลงเพราะถิ่นอาศัยธรรมชาติถูกทำลาย และการลักลอบค้าพืช ป่าผิดกฎหมาย Hoya verticillata เป็นชนิดที่มีการกระจายพันธุ์กว้าง คลอบคลุมทุกภาคของไทย ในงานนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาชีววิทยาการถ่ายเรณูของพืชชนิดนี้ในสวนพฤกศาสตร์บ้านเพ จ. ระยอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดอกของ H. verticillata บานในช่วงกลางคืน แต่ละดอกใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 21.97 วัน ในการพัฒนาจากดอกตูม จนกระทั่งดอกร่วง โดยบานอยู่นาน 1-4 วัน เมื่อดอกบานจะส่งกลิ่นหอมหวานแรง โดยกลิ่นนี้ถูกปลดปล่อย จาก osmophore ที่ผิวด้านใกล้แกนของแฉกกลีบดอก น้ำต้อยจำนวนมากถูกกหลั่งจากต่อมน้ำต้อยที่อยู่ใต้ guide rails และสะสมที่บริเวณฐานของ gynostegium แมลงกลุ่มหลักที่เข้ามามีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับดอกคือ ผีเสือ้ กลางคืน ในอันดับ Lepidoptera โดยผีเสือ้ กลางคืนในวงศ์ Erebidae และ วงศ์ Geometridae มีโอกาสมากที่สุดที่จะเป็นพาหะถ่ายเรณูที่มีประสิทธิภาพของ H. verticillata เนื่องจากเข้ามามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ กับดอกอย่างสม่าเสมอ และพฤติกรรมเกาะบนกระบังรอบ และเดินวนไปที่ดอกหลายดอกในช่อขณะหาน้ำต้อย ซึ่งขาของผีเสื้อเมื่อสัมผัสกับโครงสร้ างสำคัญของการสืบพันธุ์ของดอก มีความเป็นไปได้สูงมากที่เกิดการถ่ายเรณู โดยค่าประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเรณู (pollen transfer efficiency; PTE) ของประชากรมีค่า 0.0% - 3.60% |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Flowering phenology and pollination of Hoya verticillata (Vahl) G. Don |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ชีพลักษณ์การออกดอกและการถ่ายเรณูของ Hoya verticillata (Vahl) G. Don |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
aroonrat.k@chula.ac.th |