dc.contributor.advisor |
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
dc.contributor.author |
Monrada Petchmark |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-05-29T13:44:09Z |
2020-05-29T13:44:09Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66057 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfilment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Academic Year 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Structure optimizations for adsorption configurations of nitrosamine conformers on sodalite-like cages of carbon (CSL, C₂₄), boron nitride (BNSL, B₁₂N₁₂), beryllium oxide (BeOSL, Be₁₂O₁₂) and aluminium phosphide (AlPSL, Al₁₂P₁₂) were carried out using the density functional theory (DFT) method with CAM‒B3LYP level of theory. Energetics, enthalpies and Gibbs free energies of adsorptions of nitrosamine conformers were obtained. Reaction mechanisms of nitrosamine conformer conversion to N₂ and H₂O on the CSL, BNSL, BeOSL and AlPSL cages, and their energetic profiles were obtained. The nitrosamine conversion to N₂ and H₂O on the CSL cage, three step reaction was found. Reaction mechanisms of nitrosamine conversion to N₂ and H₂O on the BNSL, BeOSL and AlPSL cages are two step reaction which the first and second steps are adsorption and conversion steps, respectively. All the nanocages, CSL, BNSL, BeOSL and AlPSL can be used as catalysts in the conversion reaction of nitrosamine (toxic gas) to N₂ and H₂O (non‒toxic gases) and their catalytic performances are in order: AlPSL > BeOSL >> BNSL > CSL. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรซามีนคอนฟอร์เมอร์บนสารประกอบคาร์บอน (CSL, C₂₄), โบรอนไนไตรด์ (BNSL, B₁₂N₁₂), เบอริลเลียมออกไซด์ (BeOSL, Be₁₂O₁₂) และอะลูมิเนียมฟอสไฟด์ (AlPSL, Al₁₂P₁₂) ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์ ได้รับการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันนอล DFT/CAM-B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p) ผลการคำนวณให้ค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของการดูดซับระหว่างแก๊สไนโตรซามีนกับสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์ได้แก่ พลังงานการดูดซับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเอนทัลปี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานอิสระกิบส์ และได้ศึกษากลไกการสลายตัวของแก๊ส ไนโตรซามีนบนสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์จากวิธีการคำนวณข้างต้น พบว่าไนโตรซามีนสามารถสลายตัวบนสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์ได้ดีโดยได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแก๊สไนโตรเจนและน้ำ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวบนคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์เป็นปฏิกิริยาทางเดียวและมี 3 ขั้นตอน สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของ ไนโตรซามีนบนสารประกอบโบรอนไนไตรด์ เบอริลเลียมออกไซด์ และอะลูมิเนียมฟอสไฟด์ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มี 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นแรกคือขั้นตอนการดูดซับแก๊สและขั้นตอนที่สองคือขั้นตอนการสลายตัวของไนโตรซามีน สารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์ทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้สามารถเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแก๊สไนโตรซามีนซึ่งเป็นแก๊สพิษ เป็นแก๊สที่ไม่มีพิษคือแก๊สไนโตรเจนและน้ำได้ โดยความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์จากน้อยไปมากเป็นดังนี้ AlPSL > BeOSL >> BNSL > CSL |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
DFT investigation on adsorption of nitrosamine on C24, B12N12, Be12O12 and Al12P12 sodalite-like cage and their decomposition mechanism |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาการดูดซับและการสลายตัวของไนโตรซามีนบนสารประกอบคาร์บอน, โบรอนไนไตรด์, เบอริลเลียมออกไซด์และอะลูมิเนียมฟอสไฟด์ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกรงแบบโซดาไลท์ด้วยวิธีดีเอฟที |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th |