dc.contributor.advisor |
Sanong Ekgasit |
dc.contributor.author |
Pokpong Thananchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-05-31T14:56:52Z |
2020-05-31T14:56:52Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66135 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
We have developed a new fabrication process for making platinum black films on the surface of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrates using Marangoni flow. A yellowish droplet containing hexachloroplatinic acid (H₂PtCl₆) and sodium formate (HCOONa) was deposited on a 5-mm circular PDMS substrate. The droplet changed from yellow-wish to black after platinum (IV) ions were reduced to platinum black particles and subsequently turned colorless because the suspension particles were deposited uniformly on PDMS via Marangoni flow induction. The investigation of film morphology using optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy revealed that Marangoni flow dispersed platinum black particles uniformly on the substrate. In addition, the fabricated film was employed as a catalyst for hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) decomposition. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เราได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่สำหรับสร้างฟิล์มแพลทินัมบนผิวของวัสดุรองรับพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน (PDMS) โดยอาศัยการเคลื่อนที่แบบมารางโกนิ โดยเริ่มจากหยดสารผสมสีเหลืองระหว่างกรดเฮกซะคลอโรแพลทินิก (H₂PtCl₆) กับโซเดียมฟอร์เมต (HCOONa) ลงบนผิววงกลมขนาด 5 มม. ของวัตถุรองรับพีดีเอ็มเอส สีของหยดสารจะเปลี่ยนจากเหลืองเป็นดำหลังจากแพลทินัมไอออน ถูกรีดิวซ์กลายเป็นอนุภาคแพลทินัมแบล็ก หลังจากนั้นจึงเปลี่ยนเป็นไม่มีสี เนื่องจากว่าอนุภาคแพลทินัมที่แขวนลอยอยู่ได้ตกลงไปเกาะบนผิววัสดุรองรับพีดีเอ็มเอส ผ่านการเหนี่ยวนำจากการเคลื่อนที่แบบมารางโกนิแล้ว การศึกษาพื้นผิวของฟิล์มแพลทินัมแบล็กด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าฟิล์มมีการจัดเรียงอย่างสม่าเสมอบนผิวของวัสดุรองรับ ฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H₂O₂) |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Formation of platinum black film via Marangoni flow |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การขึ้นรูปฟิล์มแพลทินัมแบล็กโดยอาศัยการเคลื่อนที่แบบมารางโกนิ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th |