dc.contributor.advisor |
Pannee Leeladee |
dc.contributor.author |
Pitiwatt Chuenwattana |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-05-31T14:59:07Z |
2020-05-31T14:59:07Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66136 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Recently, graphene oxide (GO) has emerged to be a promising material for photocatalytic applications. Typically, its low photocatalytic activity can be improved by modification with visible light-absorbing molecules or dyes. In this work, we aim to develop an efficient photocatalyst based on GO by noncovalent fabrication with cobalt complexes containing porphyrin-derivative ligands. Meso-tetraphenylporphyrin cobalt(II) complex (CoTPP), cobalamin or vitamin B12 (B12), and TPP (for comparison) were used as our dyes in this study. First, GO was prepared by the modified Hummers’ method. Then, the dye-functionalized GO composites (GO-dye) were prepared by a simple self-assembly process using sonication method. It was found that only hydrophobic dyes (i.e., CoTPP and TPP) can form composites with GO. In addition, the interaction between GO and dyes was investigated by UV-vis and fluorescence. Absorption bands of dyes in GO-dye were considerably broadened and red-shifted as compared to those of dyes. The spectral changes are likely resulted from the dye aggregation on the GO solid substrate through π-π stacking and hydrophobic property. Fluorescence quenching of dyes by GO was also observed, presumably via photoinduced electron transfer (PET) process. Under light irradiation, dyes in GO-dye composites were found to exhibit better photostability than that of the dyes. Preliminary studies on reactivity of GO-dye composites as photocatalysts for substrate oxidation were carried out using benzyl alcohol as a representative substrate. It was found that GO-dyes exhibited higher reactivity than GO and the dyes, possibly due to cooperative photocatalysis. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันกราฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) เป็นวัสดุที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจและมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงได้ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยทั่วไปนั้น สามารถทำได้โดยการดัดแปรตัวเร่ง ด้วยโมเลกุลที่สามารถดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นได้หรือการใช้สารย้อมสี ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยการใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโคบอลต์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยอนุพันธ์ของพอร์ไฟรินจับกับกราฟีนออกไซด์ผ่านอันตรกิริยานอนโควาเลนต์ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะใช้สารย้อมสีคือ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์(II) ที่มี มีโซ-เททระพอร์ไฟรินเป็นลิแกนด์ (CoTPP), โคบาลามินหรือวิตามินบี12 (B12), และ เททระพอร์ไฟริน (H2TPP) ในขั้นตอนแรกผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเตรียมกราฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยวิธี modified Hummers จากนั้นจึงเตรียมคอมโพสิทของกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสี (GO-dye) ผ่านกระบวนการรวมตัวกันเองด้วยการโซนิเคชัน จากการทดลองจะพบว่าเฉพาะสารย้อมสีที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (เช่น CoTPP และ H2TPP) ที่สามารถทำการคอมโพสิทกับกราฟีนออกไซด์ได้ นอกจากนี้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสีสามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยยูวี วิซิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนส์ ช่วงการดูดกลืนแสงของสารย้อมสีในสารประกอบคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสีจะมีช่วงที่กว้างขึ้นและเกิดการเลื่อนทางแดงเมื่อเทียบกับสารย้อมสีดั้งเดิม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสเปคตรัมเป็นผลมาจากการรวมตัวกันของสารย้อมสีบนกราฟีนออกไซด์ผ่านอันตรกิริยา ไพ-ไพ และแรงไฮโดรโฟบิค การดับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของสารย้อมสีด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์สามารถสังเกตได้จากกระบวนการโฟโตอินดิวส์อิเล็กตรอนทรานสเฟอร์ (PET) ภายใต้การฉายแสงพบว่าสารย้อมสีในสารประกอบคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสีสามารถแสดงความเสถียรเชิงแสงได้ดีกว่าสารย้อมสีดั้งเดิม ในการศึกษาความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเบื้องต้นของสารประกอบคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสีที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสาหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสาร โดยใช้เบนซิลแอลกอฮอลล์เป็นสารตัวแทน โดยจะพบว่าสารประกอบคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับสารย้อมสีสามารถแสดงความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่ากราฟีนออกไซด์และสารย้อมสีดั้งเดิมอาจเป็นผลมาจากการทำงานร่วมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Graphene |
en_US |
dc.title |
Synthesis of photoredox catalysts based on composite of graphene oxide and cobalt complexes |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงจากคอมโพสิทของกราฟีนออกไซด์และ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Pannee.L@chula.ac.th |