DSpace Repository
Removal of mixed VOCs of benzene, toluene, and xylene by using catalytic corona discharge system
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.author Issaree Tantiprapa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Silver (Ag) and Manganese (Mn) catalysts were loaded on TiO₂ and Al₂O₃ supports on quartz wool that were tested for the oxidation of mixed Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) of benzene, toluene, and xylene in nonthermal plasma corona discharge. The total feed concentration of VOCs was fixed at 100 ppm. The catalyst located between the pin and plate electrodes with a constant gap distance of 15 mm and the pin and plate plasma reactor had an inside diameter of 9 mm. The outlet stream was analyzed by gas chromatography equipped with TCD and FID detectors. The operating parameters including applied voltage, input frequency, and types of catalysts could affect to the performance of VOCs removal process especially the selectivity for CO₂. For the sole plasma system, the optimum conditions of an applied voltage of 5 kV and an input frequency of 500 Hz provided a relatively high VOCs conversion with the highest CO₂ selectivity. Among all studied catalysts, the 4%Ag/Al₂O₃ catalyst in the pin and plate corona discharge reactor was found to improve the CO₂ selectivity from 59 to 81% while the CO selectivity was reduced from 31.3 to 6.0%. Due to the catalyst provided high surface area for oxidation reaction and also provide the metal oxide on surface which completely reacted with other hydrocarbon and CO molecules could stayed longer in plasma zone that leaded to the opportunity of CO molecules further oxidized with active oxygen in the system become CO₂. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงิน(Ag) และแมงกานีส(Mn) ที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย(TiO₂) และอลูมินา(Al₂O₃) บนใยควอตซ์ ในการศึกษาการออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยเบนซีน,โทลูอีน,และไซลีน โดยกำหนดความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย ไว้ที่100ppm ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกจัดวางอยู่ตรงกลางระหว่างขั้วและแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดที่มีระยะห่างคงที่ 15 มม. ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบพลาสมามีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางด้านในขนาดเท่ากับ9มม. สายขาออกจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีที่ติดตั้งเครื่องตรวจจับแบบTCDและFID ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานและประสิทธิภาพในการออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายอาทิเช่น แรงดันไฟฟ้า,ความถี่,และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสม่าแบบปล่อยโคโรนาสำหรับระบบพลาสมาเพียงอย่างเดียวคือแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ 5 กิโลโวลต์ และความถี่ 500 เฮิรตซ์ ซึ่งให้ค่าการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายในอัตราที่สูงและการค่าเลือกเกิดของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุด การมีอยู่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินในร้อยละ4ของน้ำหนักของตัวรองรับอลูมินามีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มค่าการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากร้อยละ 59 เป็นร้อยละ 81 ในขณะเดียวกันค่าการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ลดลงจากร้อยละ31 เป็นร้อยละ 6 การมีอยู่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเนื่องจากตัวรองรับมีค่าพื้นที่ผิวที่มากทำให้เพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของระบบนอกจากนั้นยังมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์อยู่บนพื้นผิวที่ทำปฏิกิริยาโดยสมบูรณ์กับสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายทำให้แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอีกครั้งและกลายเป็นแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในที่สุด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.409
dc.subject Volatile organic compounds -- Decay
dc.subject Benzene
dc.subject Toluene
dc.subject Xylene
dc.subject Catalysts
dc.subject สารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหย -- การสลายตัว
dc.subject เบนซิน
dc.subject โทลูอีน
dc.subject ไซลีน
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.title Removal of mixed VOCs of benzene, toluene, and xylene by using catalytic corona discharge system en_US
dc.title.alternative การสลายตัวของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่าย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเบนซีน,โทลูอีน,และไซลีน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบปล่อยโคโรน่า โดยการช่วยเหลือของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.409