DSpace Repository
Screening the potent compounds against enterovirus 71 and coxsackievirus A16 of hand, foot and mouse disease using steered molecular dynamics simulation
dc.contributor.advisor Supot Hannongbua
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
dc.contributor.author Warin Jetsadawisut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2556
dc.description โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาเคมี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2556 en_US
dc.description.abstract Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) outbreaks have occurred in many countries including Malaysia, China, Singapore, Vietnam, Brunei, Cambodia and England etc. In Thailand, increase in the prevalence of HFMD in children has forced many school to be closed across the outbreak. Enterovirus 71 (EV-71) and Coxsackievirus A16 (CV-A16) are two viruses that most commonly cause the pathogenic HFMD. Nowaday, many research groups have focused on drug design and development toward EV-71. However, compounds from study have relatively low efficiency. In this study, we aimed to screen the potent compounds from avialable databases and the rupintrivir analogs. Molecular docking was used to build the complex between ligand and CV-A16 protease. Then each complex was studied by steered molecular dynamics simulation (SMD) which shows better accuracy in screening the bioactivities compounds than molecular docking. Based on pulling force, the ZINC11783883 (583 kJ/mol•nm) was predicted to be a lead compound for further anti-HFMD drug design and development. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคมือ เท้า และปากที่เกิดแพร่ระบาดในหลายประเทศ อาทิ มาเลเซีย จีน สิงคโปร์ เวียดนาม บรูไน กัมพูชา และอังกฤษ เป็นต้น ในประเทศไทยพบระบาดรุนแรงในเด็ก ทำให้หลายโรงเรียนต้องปิดการเรียนการสอน โดยสาเหตุของโรคเกิดจาก Enterovirus 71 (EV-71) และ Coxsackievirus A16 (CV-A16) ซึ่งทุกวันนี้มีหลายกลุ่มวิจัยที่มุ่งคิดค้นและพัฒนายาต้านการทำงานของ EV-71 อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบที่ได้จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านยังมีประสิทธิภาพการออกฤทธิ์ต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายมุ่งไปที่การคัดกรองสารประกอบจากฐานข้อมูล ZINC และ DrugBank โดยเริ่มต้นจากการคัดเลือกโครงสร้างที่คล้ายกับ rupintrivir ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่กำลังอยู่ในขั้น in vitro รวมถึงที่ได้จากการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของ rupintrivir จากนั้นใช้วิธี Molecular Docking ในการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างลิแกนด์และ CV-A16 protease และคัดเลือกลิแกนด์ที่สามารถยึดจับกับเอนไซม์เป้าหมายอย่างแข็งแรง และนำมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีสเตียร์โมเลกุลาไดนามิกซิมูเลชัน. ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำในการคัดกรองสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้ดีกว่าวิธี Molecular Docking จากการวิจัยพบว่าแรงฉีกที่ใช้ในการดึง ZINC11783883 (583 kJ/molnm) มีค่าสูงกว่า rupintrivir (514 kJ/molnm) จึงน่าจะเป็น lead compound ที่สามารถใช้พัฒนาสารเคมีตัวใหม่ที่เหมาะสำหรับการรักษาโรคมือ เท้า และปากต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.title Screening the potent compounds against enterovirus 71 and coxsackievirus A16 of hand, foot and mouse disease using steered molecular dynamics simulation en_US
dc.title.alternative การคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Enterovirus71 และ Coxsackievirus A16 ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมือ เท้า และปาก โดยวิธี Steered Molecular Dynamic Simulation en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th