dc.contributor.advisor |
Voravee P. Hoven |
dc.contributor.author |
Duangkamon Suttipat |
dc.contributor.author |
Wanchalach Sathienthammanee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-06-17T04:17:28Z |
2020-06-17T04:17:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66424 |
dc.description |
A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Part 1 Water-soluble and biocompatible quantum dots (QDs) were prepared by grafting folic acid-functionalized poly(methacrylic acid)-ran-(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine) on QDs via ligand exchange method by using ethanolamine as a novel phase transfer agent to obtain QDs-PMAMPC-FA. The success of FA immobilization and the presence of PMAMPC-FA around the QDs were confirmed by FTIR. As revealed by transmission electron microscopy, the QDs-PMAMPC-FA were highly stable, spherical and had monodispersed size of 5.2±0.8 nm, slightly larger than the as-synthesized QDs (3.8±0.6 nm). This result was consistent with a small red-shift of fluorescence emission from 597 nm (as-sythesized QDs) to 606 nm (QDs- PMAMPC-FA). The core-shell structure of QDs-PMAMPC-FA was also observed from AFM analysis. Moreover, quantum yields of QDs stabilized by PMAMPC and PMAMPC-FA were higher than QDs stabilized by mercaptopropanoic acid (QDs-MPA), as water-soluble model QDs, demonstrating the improvement of photoluminescence of QDs by polymer modification. It is anticipated that these modified QDs can be developed for cellular imaging with specific targeted epidermoid cervical carcinoma (CaSki) cell having overexpressed folate receptor.
Part 2 This research focused in synthesis of amphiphilic chitosan particle that can be detected with fluorescent microscope. The particles were to be used as carrier of drug or bioactive compounds. Two types of amphiphilic chitosan particle were prepared. The first type (Pyr-CSHTAP) had pyrene as hydrophobic entity and N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethyl ammonium)]propyl (HTAP) from reaction with glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) as hydrophilic entity. The second type (Pyr-CS-mPEG) had pyrene as hydrophobic entity and mPEG from reaction with mPEG-COOH as hydrophilic entity. Both types of particle were characterized by NMR and FT-IR and their morphology were observed with TEM and SEM. It was found that Pyr-CS-HTAP formed round particles with size of 0.77± 0.186 nm through aggregation of smaller particles. Pyr-CS-HTAP particle was then used to encapsulate curcumin, which could act as fluorescent dye. Investigation through CLSM showed that curcumin was successfully encapsulated via hydrophobic interaction and π-π interaction between aromatic rings of pyrene and curcumin. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ส่วนที่ 1 ควอนตัมดอทที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้และมีความเข้ากันได้ดีทางชีวภาพถูกเตรียมโดยการติดโคพอลิเมอร์ของ เมทาคริลิกแอซิดและ 2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน (พีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซี) ที่มีการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างด้วย โฟลิคแอซิดลงบนควอนตัมดอท ผ่านวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์โดยการใช้เอทาโนลามีนเป็นสารเปลี่ยนเฟส เพื่อที่จะได้ ควอนตัมดอทติดพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิด ความสำเร็จของการตรึงโฟลิคแอซิดบนพอลิเมอร์และการมีอยู่ของพีเอ็มเอเอ็ม พีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิดล้อมรอบควอนตัมดอทถูกยืนยันโดยเทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์ ตามที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน แบบส่องผ่านพบว่า ควอนตัมดอทติดพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิดมีความเสถียรสูง เป็นทรงกลม และมีขนาดที่มีการกระจาย ตัวแบบโมโนดิสเปอร์ส เท่ากับ 5±0.8 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับควอนตัมดอทที่สังเคราะห์เริ่มต้น (3.8±0.6 นาโนเมตร) ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับการเกิดเรดชิฟต์เพียงเล็กน้อยของการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์จาก 597 นาโนเมตรไปที่ 606 นาโนเมตร (ควอนตัมดอทติดพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิด) โครงสร้างแบบแกนกลาง-เปลือกหุ้มของ ควอนตัมดอทติดพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิด ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแรงอะตอม นอกจากนี้ควอนตัมยิวด์ ของ ควอนตัมดอทที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีและพีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีติดโฟลิคแอซิด มีค่ามากกว่าควอนตัมดอทที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วย เมอแคพโตโพรไพโอนิคแอซิดซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบของควอนตัมดอทที่ละลายน้ำแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงการเรืองแสงของ ควอนตัมดอทด้วยพอลิเมอร์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้คาดว่า ควอนตัมดอทที่มีการปรับปรุงสามารถถูกพัฒนาสำหรับการถ่ายภาพ เซลล์อีพิเดอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมาเซอร์วิเคิล ที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับโฟเลตมากกว่าปกติ
ส่วนที่ 2 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแอมฟิฟิลิกไคไทซานซึ่งเป็นอนุภาคไคโทซานที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำ และ ไม่ชอบน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปตรวจติดตามได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์มาใช้เป็นพาหนะในการนำส่งยาหรือ สารชีวภาพต่างๆ โดยทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซาน 2 ชนิด อนุภาคชนิดแรก (Pyr-CS-HTAP) ประกอบด้วยหมู่ ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำคือไพรีนและหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำคือ หมู่เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล -3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิล (เอชทีเอพี) โดยทำ ปฏิกิริยากับไกลซิดิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ เพื่อให้เกิดการรวมตัวเองเป็นอนุภาคได้ และชนิดที่สอง (Pyr-CS-mPEG) ประกอบด้วยหมู่ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ คือไพรีนและหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำ คือพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ (เอ็ม-พีอีจี) โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับพอลิ เอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิล ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคทั้งสองได้ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอน เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และเทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์ และทำการตรวจวัดสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคด้วยเทคนิคทีอีเอ็มและเอสอีเอ็ม พบว่า อนุภาค Pyr-CS-HTAP มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 0.77± 0.186 μm นาโนเมตร มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มกัน ของอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็ก จากนั้นนำอนุภาคชนิดแรกไปห่อหุ้มสารเคอคิวมินที่สามารถให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ แล้วนำไป วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลชนิดที่ใช้เลเซอร์ในการสแกน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเคอคิวมินสามารถ ถูกห่อหุ้มอยู่ภายในอนุภาคได้โดยผ่านการเกิดแรงไฮโดรโฟบิกและ π-π interaction ระหว่างไพรีนกับเคอคิวมินได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Development of fluorescent particles for bio-related application |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาอนุภาคเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สาหรับการประยุกต์ทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Vipavee.P@Chula.ac.th |