dc.contributor.advisor |
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon |
dc.contributor.author |
Napawon Thongprachan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-06-29T04:48:42Z |
2020-06-29T04:48:42Z |
dc.date.issued |
2005 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9745310565 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66663 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
dc.description.abstract |
Two titania with different crystallite sizes (Tl (anatase, average crystallite size of 30 mn, BET surface area of 56-59 m2 g-1) and Nl (anatase, apatite coated particles of 400-500 nm, BET surface area of 64 m2 g-1) were investigated using a shaker-type photoreactor to find out the better photocatalyst for degrading the phenol solution and applying it in a novel rotary drum filtering photoreactor system. Tl proved to be the better photocalyst, whose highest decomposition and TOC depletion efficiency of phenol after 60 min were 19.72 and 14.86% respectively. A rotary drum filtering photoreactor used Tl as photocatalyst and it could eliminate the problem of catalyst loss by elutriator with the effluent stream. In this study, the thickness of TiO2 cake on the HEPA filter was 200 µm, the initial concentration of phenol was 25 ppm, and the volume of treated water was 25 dm3. The rotating speed of the drum was 5, 10, 20, or 30 rpm and the filtration velocity was 0.52, 0.73, or 0.84 cm min-1. Preliminary results on the effect of the rotating speed on the water film thickness as the rotating speed increased. The experimental results revealed that the decomposition rate of phenol and TOC depletion rate decreased against the increased rotating speed. The suitable speed of the drum was 5 rpm. As for the filtration velocity, the phenol decomposition rate and TOC depletion rate achieved the optimum when the filtration velocity was 0.73 cm min-1. To obtain the intrinsic capacity of TiO2 cake in degrading phenol, the photolysis of phenol was also studied. The results indicated that the photolysis efficiency of phenol after 360 min was 4.96% while the decomposition efficiency of phenol was 21.47%. They indicated that the presence of TiO2 cake was a key factor for degrading phenol. In addition, the dark adsorption of phenol on Tio2 cake was verified. We found that the adsorption efficiency of phenol on TiO2 cake for 30 min was insignificant, which was about 0.95%. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในเบื้องต้นได้ทำการศึกษาไททาเนีย ที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันสองชนิด (Tl (เฟสแอนาเทส, ขนาดเฉลี่ยของผลคลึก 30 นาโนเมตร, พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 56-59 ตร.ม ต่อกรัม) และ Nl (เฟสแอนาเทส, ขนาดเฉลี่ยของอนุภาถเคลือบด้วยอาพาไทต์ 400-500 นาโนเมตรพื้นที่ผิดจำเพาะ 64 ตร.ม. ต่อกรัม)) ในการสลายตัวสารละลายฟีนอลโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชิงแสงแบบเขย่าเพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ดีกว่าและนำไปใช้กับระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดถึงกรองหมุนพบว่า Tl เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ดีกว่าซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการย่อยสลายและทำให้ค่า TOC ลดลงหลังจากฉายแสง 60 นาทีเท่ากับ 19.72 และ14.86% ตามลำดับ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชิงแสงชนิดถังกรองหมุนที่ใช้ผงไททาเนียชนิด Tl เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการสูญเสียตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระหว่างการแยกออกจากสายทางออกในการวิจัยนี้ชั้นเค้กของไททาเนียมีความหนา 200 ไมโครเมตรบนกระดาษกรองชนิด HEPA สารละลายฟีนอลที่มีความเข้มข้นแรกเริ่ม 25 มก.ต่อลิตรและปริมาตรน้ำที่บำบัด25 ลบ.ตม.ได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของความเร็วรอบหมุนของถังที่ 5 10 20 และ 30 รอบต่อนาทีและความเร็วในการกรอง 0.52 0.73 และ 0.84 ซม.ต่อนาที ที่มีต่อสารสลายตัวของฟีนอลผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นของผลกระทบของความเร็วรอบหมุนที่มีต่อความหนาชั้นน้ำบนถังหมุนแสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาเฉลี่ยเชิงประสิทธิผลของชั้นน้ำจะมากขึ้นเมื่อความเร็วรอบหมุนเพิ่มขึ้นผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายฟีนอลและอัตราการลดลงของค่า TOC จะช้าลงเมื่อความเร็วรอบหมุนของถังเพิ่มขึ้นความเร็วรอบหมุนที่เหมาะสมคือ 5 รอบต่อนาทีในกรณีของความเร็วการกรองพบว่าความเร็วในการกรองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 0.73 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ปฏิกิริยาใช้แสงอย่างเดียวถูกทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพที่แท้จริงของชั้นเค้กไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลโดยใช้แสงอย่างเดียวเป็นเวลา 360 นาทีมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.96% ในขณะนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลโดยชั้นเค้กไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีค่า 21.47% เป็นการบ่งชี้ว่าชั้นเค้กไทเทเนียมได้ออกไซด์เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการสลายตัวฟีนอลนอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการดูดซับฟีนอลบนชั้นเค้กไทเทเนียมได้ออกไซด์ซึ่งพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับฟีนอลมีค่าประมาณ 0.95% ซึ่งน้อยมาก |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Titanium dioxide |
dc.subject |
Phenols |
dc.subject |
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
dc.subject |
สารประกอบฟีนอล |
dc.title |
A Novesl rotary drum filtering reactor for photocatalytic decomposition of phenol in slurry containing titanium dioxide nanoparticles |
dc.title.alternative |
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังหมุนแบบใหม่สำหรับการย่อยสลายแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของฟีนอลซึ่งเจือปนในสารแขวนลอยที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |